Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of demand forecasting and replenishment policy for agricultural machine spare parts
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรศิริ วิลาสเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1006
Abstract
เครื่องจักรกลการเกษตรเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่สนับสนุนการทำงานของเกษตรกร เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความรวดเร็วในการทำงาน แต่เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์มีอายุการใช้งานที่จำกัดและอาจได้รับความชำรุดเสียหายหรือสึกหรอจากการใช้งานได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่เพื่อทดแทนความเสียหายอยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นผู้ให้บริการหลังการขายเครื่องจักรกลการเกษตรจึงต้องเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่อยู่เสมอ เพื่อให้สามารถให้บริการลูกค้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบความต้องการของชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่มีลักษณะไม่คงที่และไม่สามารถทราบล่วงหน้าได้ เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ การเติมเต็มพัสดุคงคลังจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการจัดการพัสดุคงคลังเพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการอะไหล่ของลูกค้าได้ทันเวลา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยได้ปรับปรุงวิธีการที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ให้มีความแม่นยำขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์แบบอนุกรมเวลาที่เหมาะสมกับรูปแบบความต้องการชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ จากนั้นกำหนดนโยบายการเติมเต็มพัสดุคงคลัง โดยได้กำหนดตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพจากอัตราการตอบสนองต่อคำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้า และอัตราการขายสินค้าคงคลัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการกำหนดนโยบายการเติมเต็มพัสดุคงคลังแบบระดับพัสดุคงคลังเป้าหมายที่มีรอบการตรวจสอบรายสัปดาห์ มาใช้กับกลุ่มชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ที่มีรูปแบบความต้องการคงที่สามารถปรับปรุงอัตราการตอบสนองต่อคำสั่งซื้อได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 16.48 นอกจากนี้การกำหนดนโยบายการเติมเต็มพัสดุคงคลังแบบพอดีกับความต้องการในแต่ละคาบที่มีรอบการตรวจสอบรายวัน มาใช้กับกลุ่มชิ้นส่วนที่มีรูปแบบความต้องการแบบมีฤดูกาลและแบบมีแนวโน้มโน้มพร้อมทั้งฤดูกาลสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการตอบสนองต่อคำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้าขึ้นได้โดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 18.85 และร้อยละ 23.23 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural machinery encourages farmers' activities to increase efficiency and fleetness. Because of the durability of the machines and wear after using the machinery, spare parts are always needed for replacement. For this reason, authorized dealers who take responsibility for after-sale service and spare parts sales must prepare their stock to meet their customers' demands expeditiously and efficiently. The analysis of spare parts demand from the case study company shows that the demand pattern is uncertain and unpredictable. To serve the customer’s demand, the replenishment policy of spare parts is highly momentous for inventory management to deliver on time to customers. This research studies the problem in a case study company, which is an agricultural machine spare parts company. The researcher improves forecast accuracy using a time series method that is fitted to each demand pattern, then a replenishment policy is set up. It is evaluated by customer fill rate and days sales of inventory. The result of this research shows that the Order-Up-To-Level policy with weekly review can improve the fill rate for stationary demand pattern, with increases of 16.48%. Moreover, the Lot-for-Lot policy with a daily review period can improve the fill rate for the seasonal demand pattern and the trend-seasonal demand pattern, with increases of 18.85% and 23.23%, respectively.
Creative Commons License