Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of state space search for an intelligent maintenance system (IMS) in factory automation(case study of electric wire factory)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.285
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบการบริหารจัดการงานบำรุงรักษาอัจฉริยะ (Intelligent Maintenance System:IMS) สำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมระบบอัตโนมัติ โดยประยุกต์กระบวนการค้นหาในปริภูมิสถานะ (State Space Search) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวางแผนบำรุงรักษา งานวิจัยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากโรงงานผลิตสายไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีเครื่องจักรอัตโนมัติมากกว่า 20 เครื่องและอะไหล่มากกว่า 3,000 รายการต่อเครื่องจักร ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้แนวทางแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-method) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสำรวจเชิงปริมาณเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับระบบการบริหารจัดการงานบำรุงรักษาอัจฉริยะตามกรอบแนวคิดแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model: TAM) และการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางธุรกิจด้วยกรอบ (Business Model Canvas:BMC) พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาโปรแกรมต้นแบบด้วยภาษา Python เพื่อจำลองการวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาอัจฉริยะด้วยการทดสอบทั้งอัลกอริทึมการค้นหาแบบไม่รู้ข้อมูล (Uninformed Search) และแบบรู้ข้อมูล (Informed Search) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการค้นหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้การค้นหาในปริภูมิสถานะสามารถระบุช่วงเวลาบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาจากต้นทุนการบำรุงรักษา อายุคงเหลือของอะไหล่ และค่าความเสี่ยง อีกทั้งระบบยังสามารถจำลองสถานการณ์บำรุงรักษาในเดือนที่กำหนด งบประมาณต่อเดือน ปรับเปลียนอายุการใช้งานคงเหลือของอะไหล่ รวมถึงจำลองการชำรุดของอะไหล่เพื่อให้การวางแผนบำรุงรักษามีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธีการบำรุงรักษาตามรอบแบบเดิม ข้อเสนอจากการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการงานบำรุงรักษาอัจฉริยะเพื่อใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์ และต่อยอดสู่กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ตลอดจนการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมขั้นสูงเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มความฉลาดของระบบให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a prototype Intelligent Maintenance System (IMS) for automated industrial environments by applying State Space Search algorithms to improve maintenance planning efficiency. The research is based on a case study in an electrical wire manufacturing plant in Thailand, which operates over 20 automated machines and more than 3,000 spare part items per machine. A mixed-method approach, combining In-depth interviews and quantitative surveys, was used to examine factors influencing IMS acceptance under the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM), along with a business feasibility assessment using the Business Model Canvas (BMC). A Python-based prototype was developed to simulate intelligent maintenance planning using both uninformed and informed search algorithms. Results show that State Space Search effectively identifies optimal maintenance intervals by considering maintenance costs, remaining useful life, and risk levels. The system can simulate monthly maintenance scenarios, budget constraints, life-cycle adjustments, and part failures, leading to more efficient planning than traditional preventive methods. The study highlights the potential for commercial application and extension to other industries, with future development focusing on advanced algorithms to enhance system intelligence and adaptability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.