Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parental engagement innovation towards fostering resilience in preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Second Advisor
ปกรณ์ อัคฆกาญจนสุภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.29
Abstract
ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ (resilience) เป็นกระบวนการที่เด็กและเยาวชนในปัจจุบันจำเป็นจะต้องมีเพื่อที่จะรับมือกับความยากลำบากและความท้าทายในชีวิต ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจสามารถส่งเสริมได้ตั้งแต่ปฐมวัยและผู้ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดคือผู้ปกครองซึ่งมักจะถูกจำกัดบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในโรงเรียน จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย ผู้ปกครองนักเรียนชั้นอนุบาลของโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 381 คน โดยได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเริ่มจากการสุ่มแบบง่าย (simple random sampling) และเพิ่มเติมด้วยการได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก (convenience sampling) เพื่อให้ครบจำนวนที่กำหนด เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินระดับความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูอนุบาล และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนชั้นของโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 603 คน โดยได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเริ่มจากการสุ่มแบบง่าย (simple random sampling) และเพิ่มเติมด้วยการได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก (convenience sampling) เพื่อให้ครบจำนวนที่กำหนด เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามความต้องการจำเป็นในการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี โดยใช้ทั้งข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย โดยใช้การทดสอบนวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการและสื่อการเรียนรู้ และการสนทนากลุ่มจาก ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูอนุบาล และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนชั้นของโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 1 โรง จำนวน 7 คน ใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง ระยะเวลาทดสอบ 4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลและการสังเคราะห์บทสรุป และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ ด้านการกำกับตนเอง อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ที่ระดับมาก และความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดในการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง “ด้านกระบวนการบริหารการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง” ซึ่งสะท้อนว่า โรงเรียนต้องเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ปกครองเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของเด็กอย่างจริงจัง 3) นวัตกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กปฐมวัย ประกอบด้วย 4 โมดูล ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างสัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้น (“รัก”) (2) การเสริมพลังของผู้ปกครองในฐานะหุ้นส่วนที่เท่าเทียม (“รู้”) (3) การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองเชิงเปลี่ยนแปลง (“ร่วม”) (4) การติดตามผลและพัฒนาเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมที่ยั่งยืน (“สะท้อน”)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Resilience is a necessary process for today's children and youth to cope with life's difficulties and challenges. Resilience can be fostered from early childhood, and the most crucial role is played by parents, whose involvement in school is often limited. Stemming from this issue, this research aims to: 1) study the level of resilience in preschool children, 2) study the needs for parental engagement that fosters resilience in preschool children, and 3) develop a parental engagement innovation that fosters resilience in preschool children. This study employed a multi-phase mixed-methods research design, divided into three phases. Phase 1 was quantitative research to study the level of resilience in preschool children. The sample consisted of 381 parents of kindergarten students from schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Participants were initially recruited via simple random sampling, supplemented by convenience sampling, to achieve the target sample size. The research instrument was an assessment of the level of resilience in preschool children. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, namely mean and standard deviation. Phase 2 was quantitative research to study the needs for parental engagement that fosters resilience in preschool children. The sample consisted of 603 participants: school administrators, kindergarten teachers, and parents of students from schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Participants were initially recruited via simple random sampling, supplemented by convenience sampling, to achieve the target sample size. The research instrument was a needs assessment questionnaire on parental engagement. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including mean, standard deviation, and a needs assessment index. Phase 3 was mixed-methods research, utilizing both qualitative and quantitative data to develop a parental engagement innovation that fosters resilience in preschool children. This involved testing the process innovation and learning materials, and conducting a focus group with 7 participants, including school administrators, kindergarten teachers, and parents of students from one school under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, selected through purposive sampling. The testing period was four weeks. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis, data grouping, and synthesis of conclusions. Quantitative data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation. The research findings revealed that: 1) The level of resilience, specifically in self-regulation, was at a relatively high level. 2) Regarding the needs for parental engagement, it was found that the current and desirable conditions were, overall, at a high level. The highest need for developing parental engagement was in the "parental engagement management process," which reflects that schools need to provide genuine opportunities for parents to be involved in promoting their children's learning. 3) The parental engagement innovation for fostering resilience in preschool children consists of four modules: (1) Building a strong relationship ("Love"), (2) Empowering parents as equal partners ("Understand"), (3) Transformative parental engagement ("Collaborate"), and (4) Monitoring and development for sustainable engagement ("Feedback").
Creative Commons License