Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to preventive behaviors for helicobacter pylori infection in persons with dyspepsia
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.47
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรในผู้ที่มีอาการอาหารไม่ย่อย และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว โดยปัจจัยประกอบด้วย 1) อายุ 2) สถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ 3) ความรุนแรงของโรคอาหารไม่ย่อย 4) ความรู้ 5) ทัศนคติ 6) แหล่งข้อมูลสุขภาพ และ 7) ประวัติการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ของสมาชิกในครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่มีอาการอาหารไม่ย่อย อายุ 20–59 ปี จำนวน 168 คน ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 2 แห่งในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งเลือกสถานที่เก็บข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง และเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีเรียงลำดับการมารับบริการ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา 0.83–0.91 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของครอนบาคแอลฟา 0.70–0.89 กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบได้ด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันและอีต้า และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (x̄=8.88, SD=1.89) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในด้านสุขอนามัย ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ความรู้ (r=.215, p<.05) ทัศนคติ (r=–.155, p<.05) และแหล่งข้อมูลสุขภาพ (F=3.213, p<.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม อายุ ความรุนแรงของโรคอาหารไม่ย่อย สถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ และประวัติ ก า ร ติ ด เชื้ อใน ค รอบ ค รั วไม่ มี ค วาม สั ม พั น ธ์กับ พ ฤติ กรรม ดั งกล่ า ว การศึกษานี้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการประเมินพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรในกลุ่มเสี่ยง เพื่อให้คำแนะนำดูแลที่เหมาะสม และเป็นแนวทางศึกษาปัจจัยทำนาย พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This correlational study examined preventive behaviors against Helicobacter pylori infection among individuals with dyspeptic symptoms and to identify factors associated with such behaviors. The factors investigated included:(1) age, (2) socioeconomic status, (3) severity of dyspepsia, (4) knowledge, (5) attitudes, (6) health information sources, and (7) family history of H.pylori infection. The sample consisted of 168 adults aged 20–59 years receiving care at two tertiary hospitals in Pathum Thani Province, selected through purposive site selection and consecutive sampling. Data was collected using a five-part self-administered questionnaire with content validity indices of 0.83–0.91 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of 0.70–0.89. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s correlation, eta coefficient, and one-way ANOVA. Overall preventive behavior was at a good level (x̄=8.88, SD=1.89). Participants infected with H.pylori had significantly lower preventive behavior scores than those not infected. Knowledge (r=.215, p<.05), attitudes (r =–.155, p< .05), and health information sources (F=3.213, p<.05) were significantly associated with preventive behaviors, whereas age, dyspepsia severity, socioeconomic status, and family history were not. The findings can inform assessment and counseling for at-risk individuals and support future studies examining predictors of preventive behaviors against H.pylori infection.
Creative Commons License