Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synergistic anti-cariogenic effects of aloe vera extract and probiotics against streptococcus mutans: an in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมาภรณ์ บุญบำรุง
Second Advisor
รัชนี อัมพรอร่ามเวทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.309
Abstract
โรคฟันผุเป็นโรคติดเชื้อเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากความไม่สมดุลของจุลชีพในช่องปาก โดยเฉพาะ Streptococcus mutans (SM) ซึ่งสามารถผลิตกรด สร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และทนต่อสภาวะเป็นกรดได้ การใช้โพรไบโอติกถูกเสนอเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการควบคุมเชื้อก่อโรค แต่อาจมีประสิทธิภาพไม่เพียงพอ จึงเกิดความสนใจในการใช้พรีไบโอติกร่วมกัน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของสารสกัดว่านหางจระเข้ (Aloe vera; AV) ในฐานะพรีไบโอติก ร่วมกับ Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG (LGG) และ/หรือ Lactiplantibacillus plantarum 299V (LP) ในการยับยั้งคุณสมบัติการก่อโรคของ SM UA159 ในหลอดทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า AV ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 0.25% ซึ่งอุดมด้วยพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ แสดงคุณสมบัติของการเป็นพรีไบโอติก โดยสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ SM ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) และส่งเสริมการเจริญของโพรไบโอติกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ (p < 0.05) การทำงานร่วมกันของ AV และโพรไบโอติกช่วยเพิ่มค่า pH ลดความเป็นกรด (p < 0.05) ลดการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (p < 0.05) และลดการแสดงออกของยีนสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยการก่อโรค ได้แก่ ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมและการสร้างสภาวะความเป็นกรด (eno, ldh, atpD) และยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (gtfB, gtfC, dexA, และ dexB) ขณะเดียวกันเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ aguD (p < 0.05) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสร้างความเป็นด่าง ส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการเจริญของ SM นอกจากนี้ AV ยังเพิ่มการอยู่รอดของโพรไบโอติกผ่านการเพิ่มระดับยีน rpoB และ 16S rRNA (p < 0.05) ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า AV ร่วมกับ LGG และ LP มีฤทธิ์เสริมกันในการลดความรุนแรงของ SM ผ่านหลายกลไกเชิงโมเลกุล พร้อมทั้งสนับสนุนการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการป้องกันโรคฟันผุในศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่มุ่ง “การปรับสมดุลของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก” ตาม Ecological Plaque Hypothesis และชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของซินไบโอติกจากพืชสมุนไพรในการพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางใหม่เพื่อการป้องกันโรคฟันผุอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dental caries is a chronic infectious disease resulting from an imbalance of the oral microbiota, particularly Streptococcus mutans (SM), which exhibits rapid growth, strong acid production (acidogenicity), biofilm formation, and tolerance to acidic environments (aciduricity). Probiotics have been proposed as an alternative strategy to control pathogenic bacteria; however, their efficacy alone may be insufficient, prompting interest in combining them with prebiotics. This study investigated the effects of Aloe vera extract (AV), used as a prebiotic, together with Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG (LGG) and/or Lactiplantibacillus plantarum 299V (LP), on the virulence properties of S. mutans UA159 in vitro. The findings showed that AV at the lowest effective concentration of 0.25%, rich in polysaccharides and exhibiting prebiotic characteristics, significantly inhibited SM growth (p < 0.05) while enhancing the growth of both probiotic strains (p < 0.05). The combined action of AV and probiotics increased pH and reduced environmental acidity (p < 0.05), decreased biofilm formation (p < 0.05), and downregulated key virulence-associated genes related to bacterial metabolism and acid production (eno, ldh, and atpD), as well as genes involved in biofilm synthesis (gtfB, gtfC, dexA, and dexB). Conversely, the expression of aguD, associated with alkali generation and acid stress adaptation, was significantly upregulated (p < 0.05), contributing to an environment unfavorable for SM growth. AV also enhanced probiotic survival by increasing the expression of rpoB and 16S rRNA (p < 0.05). In conclusion, AV combined with LGG and LP exerts synergistic anti-cariogenic effects through multiple molecular mechanisms while promoting the growth of beneficial microorganisms. These results align with modern, 21st-century concepts of caries prevention, emphasizing the “rebalancing of the oral microbial community” according to the Ecological Plaque Hypothesis, and highlight the potential of plant-derived synbiotics as a promising and sustainable strategy for dental caries prevention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.