Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An innovative process for technology and commercialization opportunity analysis : a case study of shelf life extension technology for fresh fruits in thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนุช เหมืองสิน
Second Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Third Advisor
ชูพรรณ โกวานิชย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1484
Abstract
วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับขับเคลื่อนอุตสาหกรรมและสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ในยุคเศรษฐกิจข้อมูลอย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลวิชาการ เช่น บทความตีพิพม์และสิทธิบัตรยังไม่ถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมเพื่อสร้างโอกาสทางเทคโนโลยีและเชิงพาณิชย์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ออกแบบต้นแบบกระบวนการวิเคราะห์โอกาสทางเทคโนโลยีและเชิงพาณิชย์ 2) ทดสอบกระบวนการกับกรณีศึกษาและการทดสอบการยอมรับ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการในการสร้างความร่วมมือในการวิจัยระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยและบริษัทภาคอุตสาหกรรม และ 4) ศึกษาการนำกระบวนการสู่การทำธุรกิจนวัตกรรมเชิงพาณิชย์ ต้นแบบกระบวนการมี 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การระบุประเด็นหรือหัวข้อ การรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (องค์ความรู้และเครือข่ายการวิจัย) และการนำเสนอข้อมูล จากการนำบทความวิชาการและสิทธิบัตรจากกรณีศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการยืดอายุผลไม้สดไปทดสอบกระบวนการ พบว่า ผู้เล่นหลักของเทคโนโลยีนี้คือมหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีประเทศชั้นนำ คือ จีน สหรัฐอเมริกา และสเปน สำหรับในประเทศไทยพบว่าระบบเศรษฐกิจองค์รวมให้การสนับสนุนด้านการวิจัย การพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร และการสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้วางแผนกลยุทธ์ความร่วมมือกับผู้นำทางเทคโนโลยีได้ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ได้นำกรณีศึกษาไวรัสโคโรนาจากบทความวิชาการทดสอบกระบวนการนี้เพิ่มเติม ผลทดสอบการยอมรับกระบวนการจากการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า เห็นด้วยในประโยชน์และผลลัพธ์จากการใช้กระบวนการเพื่อช่วยให้ทราบประเด็นการวิเคราะห์และขั้นตอนอย่างเป็นระบบ หลังจากนั้นได้ทดสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความร่วมมือในงานวิจัยระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยและบริษัทภาคอุตสาหกรรม พบว่า ปัจจัยการสื่อสาร การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ และการถ่ายทอดความรู้ส่งผลต่อความร่วมมือมากที่สุด ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกระบวนการสู่การทำธุรกิจ คือ การจัดตั้งบริษัทที่ปรึกษาโดยให้บริการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ให้คำปรึกษา และนำเสนอผลลัพธ์ด้วยการใช้งานกระบวนการ ภายใต้ชื่อกระบวนการ "Strategic Technology Intelligence" (STI) นอกจากนี้การให้บริการของธุรกิจครอบคลุมการฝึกอบรมให้ความรู้กระบวนการ STI และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ตลอดจนบริการจับคู่ธุรกิจระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยและบริษัทเอกชนเพื่อโอกาสต่อยอดการพัฒนางานวิจัย ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนประเมินในประเด็นมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน และระยะเวลาคืนทุนพบว่ามีความคุ้มค่าและเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้จริงเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Science and technology are essential for driving industries and establishing competitive advantages. In the data economy, several big data applications have emerged as potential driving tools for business. However, technology-related data, including patents and publications, have rarely been analyzed for further use. Hence, the objectives of this study are as follows: first, to design a process for technology and commercialization opportunity analysis; second, to verify the process with case studies and to test its acceptance; third, to study factors involving the process in terms of university-industry collaboration; and finally, to design a commercialization plan for the process. First of all, the proposed process consists of four main steps: issue identification, data collection, data analysis (including conceptual and social analysis), and data visualization. In addition, the process was verified using the case study of patents and publications for fruit shelf-life extension technology. The results revealed that the main player is universities and that the major players are located in China, the United States, and Spain. For Thailand, the Bio-Circular-Green (BCG) policy has supported R&D, talent development, and network collaboration. The results can be used as a basis for formulating strategies. Publications focusing on coronavirus research were also selected to test the process. In our investigation of process acceptance, the results indicated the support of benefits in that the process can be viewed as a systematic guideline for big data analysis. In the proposed process, the most three significant factors that underpin university-industry collaboration are communication, government support, and knowledge transfer. In addition, the commercialization of the proposed process, which is referred to as “Strategic Technology Intelligence” (STI), is applied to the consulting business, which mainly involves analyzing, consulting, and training services. The feasibility study in terms of net present value, internal rate of return, and payback period shows the promise of the commercialization plan.
Creative Commons License