Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of sea transportation service business for petroleum product
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.480
Abstract
การขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลเป็นการขนส่งหลักที่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90 - 95 จากการขนส่งทั่วโลก การให้บริการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมทางทะเลเป็นการขนส่งในประเภทการใช้เรือขนส่งสินค้าเหลว ประเภทเรือบรรทุกน้ำมัน (Oil Tankers) โดยให้บริการขนส่งแก่คู่ค้าธุรกิจโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน และผู้ค้าน้ำมันรายใหญ่เพื่อขนส่งสินค้า เช่น น้ำมันดิบ หรือ น้ำมันเบนซิน เป็นต้น สำนักงานพลังงานระหว่างประเทศ International Energy Agency (IEA) คาดการณ์ความต้องการใช้น้ำมันทั่วโลกจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 104.7 ล้านบาร์เรลต่อวันในปี 2566 เพราะฉะนั้นจึงทำให้ธุรกิจการขนส่งน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงทางทะเลเป็นที่ต้องการเพิ่มมากขึ้นและยังเป็นโอกาสทางธุรกิจอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามธุรกิจการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมทางทะเลเป็นธุรกิจเฉพาะทางเพราะมีข้อกำหนดและความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจหลายด้าน เช่น ความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมัน ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนและการดำเนินธุรกิจได้ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจบริการขนส่งทางทะเลสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมธุรกิจ (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และกำไร (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์การควบคุมประสิทธิภาพการขนส่ง (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้งานเรือ และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้า ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft Azure SQL Database โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2020.3 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sea transportation is a main transportation which accounts for 90 - 95 percent of all global transportation. The transportation service business of petroleum product is an oil tanker type that serves between an oil refinery and an oil trader. The products such as crude oil and gasoline. The International Energy Agency (IEA) forecasts that demands of petroleum products will increase to 104.7 Million Barrels per day in 2023. Therefore, it is a business opportunity. However, this business is difficult to operate because there are many conditions and risks such as risk from volatility in oil price which affect cost and business operations. Five systems of “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System Sea Transportation Service Business of Petroleum Product” include (1) Business Overview Analysis System, (2) Revenue and Profit Analysis System, (3) Transportation Efficiency Control Analysis System, (4) Vessel Utilization Analysis System, and (5) Customer Analysis System. The system was developed using Microsoft Azure SQL Database. Tableau Desktop 2020.3 program was deployed as data analysis and visualization tool. The information system from this special project will help executives in data analysis in variances perspectives.
Creative Commons License