Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The survey of sustainability consciousness among pharmacy personnel at Bangkok hospital headquarters as consumers
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ฌัฐกฤตา รัตนเพียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.42
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยมีดังนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับจิตสำนึกด้านความยั่งยืนของบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรมของโรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ สำนักงานใหญ่ในฐานะผู้บริโภค 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาของการปลูกฝังแนวคิดความยั่งยืนในองค์กรกับจิตสำนึกด้านการบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืน 3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่ยั่งยืนในบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี (mixed method) เลือกใช้แบบแผนเชิงอธิบาย (the explanatory design) ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การสำรวจจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืนของบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรมในฐานะผู้บริโภค โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ สำนักงานใหญ่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบวัดจิตสำนึกด้านความยั่งยืนในฐานะผู้บริโภค ของ Carvalho, Salgueiro, Rita, (2015) ร่วมกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior: TPB) ซึ่งสร้างตามแนวคิดของ Rossiter (2002) มาตราส่วนประมาณค่าแบบ Likert 7 ระดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1ุ60 คน ตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน ผลการประเมินคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ พบว่า แบบสอบถามมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ (IOC) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.66–1.00 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก และมีค่าความเที่ยงภายใน (Cronbach’s Alpha) เท่ากับ 0.89 แสดงถึงความเที่ยงสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับจิตสำนึกด้านความยั่งยืนของบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรมของโรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ สำนักงานใหญ่ในฐานะผู้บริโภค พบว่า ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก ระยะที่ 2 การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่ยั่งยืนในบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรม คัดเลือกจาก แผนกที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจิตสำนึกด้านการบริโภคของบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรมสูงสุด 4 อันดับแรก จำนวน 20 คน พบว่า ภาพรวมระดับจิตสำนึกด้านความยั่งยืนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจิตสำนึกด้านความยั่งยืนอยู่ในระดับ ค่อนข้างมาก แต่ลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพสะท้อนของเภสัชกรมอง ความยั่งยืน ในระดับยุทธศาสตร์และระบบ ส่วนผู้ช่วยเภสัชกรเน้น ความยั่งยืน ผ่านพฤติกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมจริง แนวทางการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่ยั่งยืนในบุคลากรทางเภสัชกรรม 1. มิติด้านนโยบายและวัฒนธรรมองค์กร บุคลพบว่า การสร้าง วัฒนธรรมองค์กรสีเขียว เป็นรากฐานสำคัญของการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมยั่งยืนภายในองค์กร 2. มิติด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ โรงพยาบาลควรจัดให้มีการเรียนรู้เชิงระบบเกี่ยวกับ การบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืนในงานเภสัชกรรม ผ่านหลักสูตรอบรมและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง 3. มิติด้านกิจกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วม การส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมยั่งยืนที่ได้ผลต้องอาศัยการมีส่วนร่วมของบุคลากรผ่านกิจกรรมที่ลงมือทำจริง 4. มิติด้านการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจ การสื่อสารภายในองค์กรเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการรักษาพฤติกรรมยั่งยืนให้ต่อเนื่อง โรงพยาบาลควรมีระบบสื่อสารหลายช่องทาง แรงจูงใจเชิงบวก หรือระบบสะสมคะแนนด้านความยั่งยืน เพื่อยกย่องหน่วยงานหรือบุคลากรที่มีการดำเนินงานโดดเด่น 5. มิติด้านเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีสีเขียวเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของงานเภสัชกรรม การใช้วัสดุบรรจุภัณฑ์ทางเลือก เช่น Bioplastic 6. มิติด้านสังคมและสุขภาพ ควรจัดให้มีอาหารสุขภาพจากชุมชนปลอดสารในโรงอาหาร สนับสนุนโครงการเพื่อสังคม และสร้างภาพลักษณ์ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study were to 1) assess the level of sustainability consciousness among pharmaceutical personnel at Bangkok Hospital Headquarters in their role as consumers 2) examine the association between the duration of organizational exposure to sustainability initiatives and sustainability oriented consumer consciousness and 3) identify strategic approaches for enhancing sustainable consumption behaviors among pharmaceutical personnel. A mixed-methods design employing an explanatory sequential approach was adopted. The research comprised two phases. Phase 1 involved a quantitative survey measuring sustainability consciousness using the consumer sustainability consciousness scale developed by Carvalho, Salgueiro, and Rita (2015), supplemented with constructs derived from the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) based on Rossiter’s (2002) conceptualization. The instrument utilized a 7-point Likert scale and was administered to 160 participants. Content validity, assessed by three experts, yielded Item Objective Congruence (IOC) indices ranging from 0.66 to 1.00, indicating excellent congruence. Internal consistency reliability was high, with a Cronbach’s alpha of 0.89.The findings showed that pharmaceutical personnel demonstrated a moderately high level of sustainability consciousness. Phase 2 consisted of in-depth interviews aimed at identifying strategies to promote sustainable consumption behaviors. Participants were purposively selected from the four departments with the highest sustainability consciousness scores (n = 20). The qualitative findings indicated that both pharmacists and pharmacy assistants exhibited moderately high sustainability consciousness. However, pharmacists tended to conceptualize sustainability at a strategic and systems level, whereas pharmacy assistants emphasized behavioral practice and participation in concrete sustainability activities. Six strategic dimensions for promoting sustainable consumption behaviors were identified. Sustainable consumption behaviors can be strengthened through a green organizational culture, continuous learning, and active engagement in practical sustainability initiatives. Effective internal communication, motivational systems, and the adoption of green technologies further reinforce these behaviors. Social and health-oriented practices, such as providing healthy community sourced food and supporting social responsibility efforts, enhance both staff well-being and organizational sustainability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.