Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mothers and queer sons in literature by Vietnamese queer diasporic writers: trauma and the search for “home”
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.292
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแม่ผู้อพยพจากสงครามเวียดนามกับลูกชายเควียร์เวียดนามพลัดถิ่นในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในตัวบทคัดสรร โดยมุ่งสำรวจให้เห็นบทบาทของบาดแผลที่เชื่อมร้อยคนสองรุ่นเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน รวมทั้งการแสวงหาพื้นที่แห่งการเยียวยาสำหรับกลุ่มคนชายขอบ กลุ่มตัวบทคัดสรรได้แก่ On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous (2019) ของ โอเชียน วอง (Ocean Vuong) The Magic Fish (2020) ของ จุง เล เหงวียน (Trung Le Nguyen) และ Things We Lost to the Water (2021) ของ เอริค เหงวียน (Eric Nguyen) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวบทคัดสรรมิเพียงถ่ายทอดบาดแผลจากสงครามเวียดนามซึ่งทำให้ตัวละครแม่สูญเสียและถูกตัดขาดจากรากเหง้าในบ้านเกิด พร้อมทั้งต้องเผชิญกับอคติทางชาติพันธุ์ เพศ และชนชั้นเรื่อยมา แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็นำเสนอกระบวนการเรียนรู้บาดแผลจากสงครามเวียดนามของลูกชายเควียร์ อันนำมาสู่การทำความเข้าใจสภาวะพลัดถิ่นของตนเองในฐานะชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายเวียดนาม นอกจากนั้นตัวบทคัดสรรยังนำเสนอบาดแผลจากการมีเพศวิถีแบบเควียร์ของลูกชายอันนำมาซึ่งความรู้สึกผิดแผกในครอบครัวและชุมชนคนเวียดนาม และการถูกกดทับในสังคมอเมริกันที่ยังคงมีอคติต่อกลุ่มรักเพศเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ดี แม้บาดแผลของแม่กับลูกชายเควียร์จะขับเน้นให้เห็นสภาวะ “ไร้บ้าน” อันเป็นประสบการณ์และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ตัวละครแบ่งปันร่วมกัน แต่การเรียนรู้บาดแผลซึ่งกันและกันของตัวละครยังเป็นพลังสร้างสรรค์อันนำไปสู่การแสวงหา “บ้าน” อันเป็นพื้นที่ของการเยียวยาและเอื้อให้อัตลักษณ์พลัดถิ่นที่มีความแตกต่างหลากหลายสามารถดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationships of the refugee mothers who fled the Vietnam War and their sons growing up as part of the queer diaspora in the United States in selected texts. It explores how trauma functions to bind people from different generations, as well as the search for healing space for the marginalized. The selected texts include Ocean Vuong’s On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous (2019), Trung Le Nguyen’s The Magic Fish (2020), and Eric Nguyen’s Things We Lost to the Water (2021). The study reveals that the selected texts not only portray the mother’s trauma as a refugee of the Vietnam War, which cut her off from her homeland and exposed her to racial and class prejudice in her new environment, but also represent the queer sons’ learning process of the Vietnam War trauma, leading to an understanding of his own displacement as Vietnamese Americans. Moreover, the selected texts also portray the trauma of the son's queer identity, which alienates him from his Vietnamese family and community, and is suppressed in a homophobic American society. Although the mothers’ and sons’ traumas highlight the shared emotional state of “homelessness,” the recognition of each other’s trauma works as a transformative force that guides their search for “home”— a space of healing that enables diverse diasporic identities to coexist.
Creative Commons License