Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a board game integrating inquiring approach and an artificial intelligence Chatbot to enhance critical thinking skills for upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.17
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามกับนักเรียนในแต่ละภูมิภาค จำนวน 420 คน 2) พัฒนาบอร์ดเกมบูรณาการแนวคิดแบบสืบเสาะและแชตบอตปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินร่างต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมจำนวน 5 คน และทดลองใช้ร่างต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมกับนักเรียนจำนวน 5 คน 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้บอร์ดเกมบูรณาการแนวคิดแบบสืบเสาะและแชตบอตปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 28 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ 3 – 4 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และเห็นด้วยมากกับการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการเรียนและทำงานในห้องเรียน (M=3.85) เมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยมากกับการสังเกตเห็นความถูกต้องของข้อมูลและข้อผิดพลาดในการตอบของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (M=3.87) สำหรับลักษณะคำสั่งที่ใช้กับปัญญาประดิษฐ์มักถามในลักษณะของการบอก ถามตอบทั่วไปมากที่สุด เมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่สะท้อนให้เห็นความลึกซึ้งในการตั้งคำถาม 2) ผลการประเมินร่างต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านบอร์ดเกมและเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นว่า เห็นด้วยมากกับการออกแบบองค์ประกอบสำคัญของบอร์ดเกม (M = 4.40) และเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดตามรายละเอียดของการพัฒนาบอร์ดเกม (M=4.56) ส่วนผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวรรณคดีเห็นด้วยมากกับองค์ประกอบการวิพากษ์วรรณคดีในบอร์ดเกม (M = 4.17) และรายละเอียดของการพัฒนาบอร์ดเกม (M=4.19)เมื่อทดลองใช้ร่างต้นแบบกับนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่า นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมสูงและให้ความสนใจในการเล่นบอร์ดเกมดี แต่ต้องปรับกติกาให้เพียงพอกับเวลา และชี้แจงกติกาในคู่มือให้ชัดเจน 3) ผลการใช้บอร์ดเกมบูรณาการแนวคิดแบบสืบเสาะและแชตบอตปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถติที่ระดับ .05 โดยผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบอร์ดเกมในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก (M = 4.49)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to investigate the current state of artificial intelligence usage for enhancing critical thinking skills among upper secondary students, utilizing questionnaires with 420 students across various regions. 2) to develop a board game integrating inquiring approach and an artificial intelligence chatbot to enhance critical thinking skills, with the prototype evaluated by five experts and piloted with five students. 3) to examine the effects of using the board game integrating inquiring approach and an artificial intelligence chatbot on enhancing critical thinking skills of 28 Grade 11 students. The findings revealed as following: 1) Most upper secondary students utilized artificial intelligence 3–4 times per week and expressed a high level of agreement regarding the use of artificial intelligence for learning and classroom tasks (M=3.85). Regarding critical thinking components, the majority of students strongly agreed on their ability to observe data accuracy and identify errors in artificial intelligence responses (M=3.87). However, the nature of prompts used with artificial intelligence was predominantly characterized by general questions and answers; when classified by critical thinking components, these prompts mostly did not reflect depth in questioning. 2) The assessment of the board game prototype by board game and educational technology experts revealed a high level of agreement regarding the design of key game elements (M = 4.40) and the highest level of agreement regarding development details (M = 4.56). Literature experts highly agreed with the literary criticism components within the game (M = 4.17) and development details (M = 4.19). The pilot trial with the experimental group showed high student engagement and interest, though it was noted that rules should be adjusted to fit the timeframe and instructions in the manual required clarification 3) The implementation of the board game integrating inquiring approach and an artificial intelligence chatbot resulted in a statistically significant increase in critical thinking skill scores at the .05 level. Furthermore, students expressed a high level of satisfaction with the learning management using this board game (M = 4.49)
Creative Commons License