Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techno-economic analysis of acetaldehyde production from ethanol via oxidative and non-oxidative dehydrogenation
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.162
Abstract
ปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาแหล่งพลังงานที่สะอาดและยั่งยืน โดยเอทานอลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและลดการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EVs) ส่งผลให้ความต้องการใช้เอทานอลในภาคพลังงานลดลงทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเอทานอลอาจเผชิญกับปัญหาภาวะล้นตลาดในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ด้านเทคโนโลยี เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จากเอทานอล โดยเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชันในเฟสก๊าซสามรูปแบบ ได้แก่ Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT), Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R) และ Oxidative Dehydrogenation (V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT) ภายใต้กำลังการผลิต 100,000 tonne/year โดยใช้งานจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus V.14 ผลการประเมินการใช้พลังงานจำเพาะ (SEC) พบว่า กระบวนการ Non-Oxidative และ Oxidative Dehydrogenation (V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT) มีค่า SEC ความร้อน 32.69 และ 28.63 MJ/kg และค่า SEC ไฟฟ้า 0.99 และ 1.04 MJ/kg ตามลำดับ ขณะที่กระบวนการ Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R) มีค่า SEC ต่ำที่สุดที่ 11.08 MJ/kg (ความร้อน) และ 0.40 MJ/kg (ไฟฟ้า) ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ภายใต้ราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ปัจจุบัน 1.01 $/kg ทุกกระบวนการมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เป็นลบ จึงได้มีการคำนวณราคาขายใหม่เพื่อให้โครงการมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 5 year ผลการวิเคราะห์ระบุว่ากระบวนการทั้งสามต้องการราคาขายใหม่ที่ 2.82, 1.184 และ 2.95 $/kg ตามลำดับ เพื่อให้ได้ NPV เท่ากับ 81.31, 33.80 และ 78.21 million $ และ IRR เท่ากับ 40.21%, 39.44% และ 38.90% ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการ Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R) มีค่าการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สุทธิต่ำที่สุดที่ 5,646 kg/hour หรือเพียง 0.49 kg CO₂/kg product ซึ่งต่ำกว่ากระบวนการอื่นอย่างชัดเจน โดยสรุป กระบวนการ Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R) เป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จากเอทานอล ทั้งด้านเทคนิค เศรษฐศาสตร์ และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และสอดคล้องกับทิศทางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเคมีที่ยั่งยืนในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global warming and climate change have increased the demand for sustainable energy sources. Although ethanol helps reduce greenhouse gas emissions and dependence on fossil fuels, the rapid growth of electric vehicles (EVs) has lowered its fuel-related demand, raising concerns about future oversupply. This study evaluates the technological, economic, and environmental feasibility of converting ethanol to acetaldehyde through three gas-phase dehydrogenation routes: Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT), Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R), and Oxidative Dehydrogenation (V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT), based on a production capacity of 100,000 tonne/year using Aspen Plus V.14. Specific energy consumption (SEC) analysis shows that the V–Zr–La/SBA-15-HT catalysts in both non-oxidative and oxidative routes require high thermal and electrical energy (32.69–28.63 MJ/kg and 0.99–1.04 MJ/kg). In contrast, the 50 Cu–Cr R catalyst provides the lowest SEC values (11.08 MJ/kg thermal and 0.40 MJ/kg electrical). Economically, at the current acetaldehyde price of 1.01 $/kg, all processes generate negative NPVs. Revised selling prices required for a 5-year payback are 2.82, 1.184, and 2.95 $/kg. Environmentally, the 50 Cu–Cr R route exhibits the lowest CO₂ emissions (5,646 kg/hour). Overall, the Non-Oxidative Dehydrogenation (50 Cu–Cr R) process is the most promising route, offering advantages in energy efficiency, economic performance, and environmental impact.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.