Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creating audio narration of a live performance for visually impaired audiences: a case study of the stage play lost broken fall by Nikorn Saetang
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.293
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การสร้างบทบรรยายเสียงสำหรับผู้พิการทางการเห็นในการแสดงสด : กรณีศึกษาละครเวทีเรื่อง หลง แตก สูญ ของ นิกร แซ่ตั้ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างบทบรรยายเสียงสำหรับผู้พิการทางการเห็นในการแสดงสด : กรณีศึกษาละครเวทีเรื่อง หลง แตก สูญ ของ นิกร แซ่ตั้ง ที่เพิ่มโอกาสในการสื่อสารเนื้อเรื่องได้อย่างชัดเจน และลดข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงศิลปการแสดงสำหรับผู้พิการทางการเห็น โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลลัพธ์จากการใช้งานบทบรรยายเสียง (Audio Narration) จริงในสถานการณ์การแสดงสด โดยวัดผลในด้าน 1) ระดับความเข้าใจเนื้อเรื่อง 2) ความพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์การชม และ 3) การมีส่วนร่วมทางอารมณ์เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเทคนิคการสร้างบทบรรยายเสียง การวิจัยนี้มีวิธีการดําเนินงานวิจัยจากการศึกษา และวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และประสบการณ์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการหรือแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเข้าถึงสื่อและหลักการออกแบบสากล (Universal Design for Learning: UDL) ร่วมกับการสร้างบทบรรยายเสียงสำหรับผู้พิการทางการเห็นในการแสดงสดช่วยลดข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงศิลปะการแสดงโดยการถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบบนเวทีอย่างครบถ้วน ทั้งบุคลิกลักษณะ กริยา ท่าทางของตัวละคร ภาพฉาก การเคลื่อนไหว สัญลักษณ์และเทคนิคการการแสดงในละครเวทีรวมถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีบรรยายสด ซึ่งทำให้ผู้พิการทางการเห็นสามารถเข้าใจแก่นเรื่องและนัยยะสำคัญของการแสดงได้อย่างชัดเจน และได้รับประสบการณ์การชมที่ครบถ้วนทั้งทางศิลปะและอารมณ์ใกล้เคียงกับผู้ชมทั่วไปคำสำคัญ : บทบรรยายเสียง, ผู้พิการทางการเห็น, การแสดงสด, ละครเวที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This academic article creating audio narration of a live performance for visually impaired audiences: a case study of the stage plays lost broken fall by Nikorn Saetang aims to creating audio narration of a live performance for visually impaired audiences: a case study of the stage Play Lost Broken Fall by Nikorn Saetang. This increases the opportunity to communicate the story clearly and reduces the limitations on access to performing arts for the visually impaired. It is focusing on studying the results of using audio narration in real live performance situations, measuring the results in 1) the level of understanding of the story. 2) Satisfaction with the viewing experience and 3) emotional involvement to be used in developing and improving audio Narration techniques. This research has a research methodology that involves studying and analyzing documents, interviews, and observations. It is qualitative research by using Universal Design for Learning (UDL) theory. The findings reveal that audio narrations for the visually impaired in live performances can help reduce barriers to accessing the performing arts by conveying all elements on stage, including the character's personality, actions, gestures, scene images, movements, symbols and acting techniques in stage plays, including the use of live narration technology, which allows the visually impaired to understand the essence.Keywords: Audio Narration, Visual Impaired People, Live Performance, Stage Play
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.