Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of fashion lifestyle pop-up store brand for nostalgiacore target group from Peranakan cultural capital identity
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อรรถพนธ์ พงษ์เลาหพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.37
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าป๊อปอัพสโตร์ แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ สำหรับกลุ่มนอสตัลเจียคอร์ (Nostalgia Core) จากอัตลักษณ์ทุนวัฒนธรรมเพอรานากัน (Peranakan) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางใน การออกแบบสินค้าแฟชั่น เครื่องแต่งกายและไลฟ์สไตล์ รวมถึงการออกแบบในตราสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพควบคู่กับกระบวนการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ควบคู่กับการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ จากแนวคิด เชิงอนุรักษ์และและยกระดับมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม จากการนำองค์ความรู้ด้านต่างๆมาออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายร่วมกับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของกลุ่มเป้าหมายนอสตัลเจียคอล (Nostalgia Core) ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth-interview) โดยแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างและพัฒนาขึ้นจากการ รวบรวมเก็บข้อมูลและศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคแบบสัมภาษย์เชิงลึก (In-depth-interview) จำนวน 3 คน และเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้บริโภคตัวอย่างอีก 26 คน อีกทั้งยังเก็บข้อมูลการแต่งกายของผู้บริโภคด้วยกระบวนการเปเปอร์ดอลดาต้าเซ็ท (Paper doll data set) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการแต่งกายที่จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการออกแบบทั้งการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ รายละเอียดการแต่งและเทคนิคผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า 1.) การออกแบบตราสินค้าแฟชั่น ไลฟ์สไตล์ สำหรับกลุ่มนอสตัลเจียคอล (Nostalgia Core) จากอัตลักษณ์ทุนวัฒนธรรมเพอรานากัน (Peranakan) เหมาะสมกับเครื่องแต่งกายในโอกาสใช้สอยแบบสังสรรค์ (Partywear) ในสไตล์เฟมินีน (Feminine) ภายใต้แนวคิดศิลปะวินเทจคิทช์ (Vintage Kitsch) โดยมีโครงร่างเงา A-line, H-line, I-line, T-line และ Trapeze 2.) แนวทางใน การสร้างตราสินค้าในระดับ B ถึง B+
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The creation of a fashion lifestyle pop-up store brand for the Nostalgia Core consumer group, inspired by Peranakan cultural capital and identity, aims to explore design approaches for fashion products, apparel, and lifestyle items, as well as overall brand design. This study employs qualitative research alongside a knowledge-development process integrated with creative design, grounded in the concepts of cultural preservation and the elevation of cultural heritage.The research applies multidisciplinary knowledge to the design of apparel, in parallel with an analysis of the consumption behaviors of the Nostalgia Core target group. Data were collected through in-depth interviews using a questionnaire developed by the researcher. The sample consisted of three participants for in-depth interviews and an additional twenty-six consumer respondents. Furthermore, data on consumer dressing styles were collected through a paper doll data set process, which was used to analyze clothing components to inform the design process, including creative design, garment details, and construction techniques. 1.) Fashion lifestyle brand design for the Nostalgia Core consumer group, derived from Peranakan cultural capital and identity, is most suitable for social and partywear occasions in a feminine style, under the concept of Vintage Kitsch aesthetics, utilizing silhouettes such as A-line, H-line, I-line, T-line, and Trapeze. 2.) The appropriate brand positioning lies within the B to B+ market segment.
Creative Commons License