Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cataloging librarians’ use of administrative metadata for institutional repositories in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ศรีบริสุทธิ์สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การดูแลรักษาข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.289
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะและสภาพการใช้เมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารที่ปรากฏอยู่ในระเบียนข้อมูลของคลังสถาบันในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย และ 2) ปัญหาในการใช้เมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารของบรรณารักษ์งานวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ การวิจัยเป็นแบบเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้การสำรวจ (Survey Research) ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ระเบียนเมทาเดทาจำนวน 400 ระเบียนจากคลังสถาบัน 8 แห่ง และการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์งานวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศจำนวน 22 คนจาก 15 สถาบัน เพื่อประมวลลักษณะการใช้เมทาเดทา ปัญหา และทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารด้านการจัดการสิทธิ์ และด้านเทคนิค ปรากฏในสัดส่วนสูงสุดในทุกคลังสถาบัน โดยข้อมูลผู้สร้าง ผู้มีส่วนร่วม ลิขสิทธิ์ รูปแบบไฟล์ และขนาดไฟล์ถูกบันทึกอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ขณะที่เมทาเดทาด้านการสงวนรักษา เช่น ประวัติการจัดทำระเบียน แหล่งที่มา และข้อมูลระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา แม้จะปรากฏในระดับปานกลาง แต่ยังมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอระหว่างสถาบันอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบการบันทึกเมทาเดทามักรวมอยู่ในเขตข้อมูลเมทาเดทาเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงโครงสร้าง มากกว่าการแยกเป็นหมวดเฉพาะ ซึ่งสะท้อนข้อจำกัดทั้งด้านระบบและแนวปฏิบัติของบุคลากร ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง โดยประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ การขาดการส่งเสริมจากหน่วยงานสังกัด การขาดความตระหนักรู้ต่อบทบาทของเมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารต่อการอนุรักษ์ข้อมูลระยะยาว และข้อจำกัดด้านระบบและทรัพยากร แม้บรรณารักษ์จะมีทักษะการอธิบายข้อมูลในระดับปานกลางค่อนไปทางสูง แต่ยังขาดมาตรฐานกลางร่วมกันของสถาบัน ข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การจัดทำมาตรฐานกลางด้านเมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารสำหรับคลังสถาบันไทย การยกระดับบทบาทเชิงนโยบายของผู้บริหาร การพัฒนาศักยภาพบรรณารักษ์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ดิจิทัล และการปรับปรุงระบบคลังสถาบันให้รองรับเมทาเดทาเชิงบริหารเชิงลึก เพื่อเสริมคุณภาพการจัดการทรัพยากรสารสนเทศระยะยาวอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The points of this study were to (1) investigate what kinds of information are stored in institutional repository (IR) bibliographic records in university libraries and how they are used now, and (2) look into the problems that resource analysis librarians run into when they try to use administrative metadata. A quantitative survey study methodology was used to look at 400 metadata records from eight institutional repositories. Questionnaires and structured interviews with 22 cataloging and metadata librarians from 15 institutions were also used to collect data. The results show that administrative metadata about technical specifications and rights management are the ones that are recorded most consistently across all repositories. A lot of information is known about file formats, file sizes, copyright statements, and people who created or worked on the files. On the other hand, preservation metadata like provenance, record history, and retention information are still not used properly or consistently across organizations. Also, administrative information elements are often included in descriptive and structural metadata fields instead of being entered as separate categories. This is because of the way the system works and how cataloging is usually done. The analysis of problems on use of administrative metadata shows that librarians face some problems, mostly because they don't have enough organizational support, people don't understand how important administrative metadata is for digital preservation in the long term, and systems and resources are limited. Librarians have middling to high levels of skill in describing metadata. However, because institutions don't have a standard framework, the quality of metadata isn't always the same. Some important suggestions are to create a national or consortium-level administrative metadata standard for institutional repositories in Thailand, make policy frameworks and managerial support stronger, train librarians better in digital preservation and metadata standards, and improve repository systems so they can store and manage more comprehensive administrative and preservation metadata. These methods will improve the long-term viability, usability, and reliability of digital intellectual property that university libraries oversee.
Creative Commons License