Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Video installation art: phantom of liminality
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.339
Abstract
บทคัดย่องานวิทยานิพนธ์ "ศิลปะวิดีโอจัดวาง: มายาแห่งการก้าวผ่าน" มีเป้าหมายหลักในการสำรวจความขัดแย้งระหว่าง "การเปลี่ยนแปลง" และ "การคงสภาพ" ในสังคมไทยระหว่างปี 2548 ถึง 2567 โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Thomas Samuel Kuhn และ Fernand Braudel ในการตีความว่า "วิกฤต" ของไทยเป็นทางแยกที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำ ๆ จาก “การไม่สามารถมีมาตรวัดใดมาตรวัดหนึ่งเป็นมาตรวัดหลัก” ระหว่างสองกระบวนทัศน์ได้ ทำให้สังคมไทยติดอยู่ใน "วัฏจักรของการเปลี่ยนไม่ผ่าน" ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากการถูกแทรกแซงกระบวนการเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ ทำให้เกิด "วิกฤตซ่อนเร้น" อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะปกติของสังคม สาเหตุหลักเกิดจาก "ความไม่ลงรอยกันของจังหวะเวลา" ระหว่าง โครงสร้างเมืองที่ช้า วิถีชีวิตที่ปรับตัว และเหตุการณ์การเมืองที่รวดเร็ว ซึ่งทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบฉับพลันไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาระดับโครงสร้างได้ ผลงานศิลปะจึงทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการเปิดเผยสภาวะที่ถูกกดทับเหล่านี้ และตั้งคำถามว่าการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่กระบวนทัศน์ประชาธิปไตยเป็นเพียง "มายาภาพ" เท่านั้นหรือไม่ โดยการสร้างสื่อ Multi-Channel Video Installation Art เพื่อสะท้อน “"การเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ที่อยู่ในระหว่างดำเนินการ" และใช้ประติมากรรมเรืองแสงเพื่อแสดงถึงสิ่งที่ซึมซับเสี้ยวส่วนของปรากฏการณ์ ที่ยังคงอยู่ในระหว่างการเดินทางที่ไม่มีจุดสิ้นสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Abstract “VIDEO INSTALLATION ART: PHANTOM OF LIMINALITY” investigates the tension between “change” and “persistence” in Thai socio-politics from 2005 to 2024. Utilizing the combined frameworks of Thomas Samuel Kuhn and Fernand Braudel, the study redefines the “Crisis” as a recurring juncture caused by the “Incommensurability” between two conflicting paradigms, a state that has been normalized into the social fabric. The core finding reveals that Thai society is confined within a “Cycle of Ongoing Transition”, a chronic condition cultivated by the consistent interruption of the paradigm-shifting process , thereby maintaining a hidden “Masked Crisis”. The primary driver of this stagnation is the “Mismatched Tempo of Change” between three scales, sluggish urban structure, adaptive lifestyles, and rapid political events, which prevents sudden political shifts from achieving structural resolution. The creative component acts as an aesthetic tool to unveil these suppressed realities, questioning whether the movement towards a democratic paradigm is only a “Imagine”. The work employs a Multi-Channel Video Installation Art piece to mirror the “Cycle of Incomplete Transition”, while an illuminated sculpture symbolizes the persistent, absorbed fractions of the phenomenon still navigating an endless journey.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.