Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of the ParentChat online training programme to promote positive parenting and prevent violence against children in Thailand: a randomised controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Second Advisor
แอมมาลี แม็คคอย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.133
Abstract
ที่มา: ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กยังเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขสำคัญ หลักสูตร ParentChat ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงต่อเด็กและส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงดูเด็กเชิงบวกโดยใช้รูปแบบผสมผสานผ่านออนไลน์และกระบวนการกลุ่ม การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรต่อการลดการกระทำรุนแรงต่อเด็ก และผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลี้ยงดูและสุขภาวะครอบครัว โดยวิธีการ: การทดลองแบบสุ่มระดับคลัสเตอร์ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล 12 แห่ง ในจังหวัดอุดรธานี ผู้เข้าร่วมคือพ่อแม่หรือผู้ดูแลของเด็ก 2–17 ปี จำนวน 240 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในอัตรา 1:1 ประเมินผลโดยสัมภาษณ์แบบพบตัวในช่วงเริ่มต้นและหลังจบโครงการ 1 เดือน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) ที่ปรับตามชนิดของตัวแปร (Poisson และ Linear models) ผลการศึกษา: การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาพบแนวโน้มการลดลงของการกระทำรุนแรงต่อเด็กในทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมานหลังสิ้นสุดโครงการ พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการกระทำรุนแรงทางร่างกายลดลงร้อยละ 54 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Adjusted IRR = 0.46; 95% CI: 0.23, 0.88) ขณะที่มิติด้านการกระทำรุนแรงทางจิตใจพบการลดลงในกลุ่มควบคุมที่เด่นชัดกว่ากลุ่มทดลอง (Adjusted IRR = 2.41; 95% CI: 1.24, 4.67) และไม่พบความแตกต่างของการกระทำรุนแรงในภาพรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Adjusted IRR = 1.15; 95% CI: 0.71, 1.86) สำหรับผลลัพธ์รอง ส่วนใหญ่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นความรุนแรงของพฤติกรรมเด็กที่ผู้ดูแลระบุว่าเป็นปัญหามากที่สุดซึ่งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (coefficient = -0.51; 95% CI: -1.01, -0.01)สรุปผล: ในระยะสั้น หลักสูตรสามารถลดการกระทำรุนแรงทางร่างกายและความรุนแรงของพฤติกรรมเด็กที่เป็นปัญหาได้ แต่ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในมิติด้านการกระทำรุนแรงทางจิตใจและภาพรวม ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนข้อจำกัดจากประชากรที่มีระดับความเสี่ยงตั้งต้นต่ำ ซึ่งอาจลดความไวในการตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเหตุการณ์ และข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตรที่ต้องการวิจัยเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Violence against children remains a major public health concern. ParentChat, a hybrid programme combining two brief in-person meetings with facilitated LINE™ group chats, was developed to prevent child maltreatment and promote positive parenting. Objective: To evaluate the effectiveness of ParentChat in reducing child maltreatment and improving caregiving and family wellbeing outcomes. Methods: We conducted a cluster-randomised trial across 12 subdistrict health-promoting hospitals in Udon Thani, Thailand. Participants were parents or primary caregivers of children aged 2–17 years (n = 240), randomised 1:1 into intervention or control groups. Data were collected at baseline and one-month post-intervention. Data were analysed using Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) models, adjusting for the type of outcome (Poisson and linear models). Results: Descriptively, child maltreatment declined in both groups. However, inferential analysis at one-month post-intervention revealed that the intervention group had a 54% greater reduction in physical abuse compared to the control group (Adjusted IRR = 0.46; 95% CI: 0.23, 0.88). Conversely, emotional abuse decreased more significantly in the control group (Adjusted IRR = 2.41; 95% CI: 1.24, 4.67). No significant difference was found in overall child maltreatment (Adjusted IRR = 1.15; 95% CI: 0.71, 1.86). Regarding secondary outcomes, most showed no significant differences, with the exception of a significant reduction in the intensity of the child behaviour identified by caregivers as the most challenging decreased significantly (coefficient = -0.51; 95% CI: -1.01, -0.01). Conclusions: In the short term, the programme effectively reduced physical abuse and the intensity of problematic child behaviours. However, no significant changes were observed in emotional or overall maltreatment. These findings reflect constraints related to the low baseline risk of the study population, which may have reduced the sensitivity to detect changes, as well as limitations regarding the programme that require further research.
Creative Commons License