Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of creation and functions of educational stories on Youtube as digital folklore
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.295
Abstract
เรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube เป็นคติชนดิจิทัลของกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตซึ่งก่อเกิดเป็นกลุ่มคนกลุ่มใหม่ที่เรียกว่า “คนเจเนอเรชันซี” (Genaration C; C ย่อมาจาก Connectedness) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องเล่ากลุ่มนี้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการศึกษา 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของ เรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสร้างสรรค์เรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube ในฐานะคติชนดิจิทัล 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ของเรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากคลิปวิดีโอเรื่องเล่าในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562-2565 รวม 163 คลิป ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มเรื่องเล่าคติชีวิตร่วมสมัย 2) กลุ่มเรื่องเล่าเสริมสร้างทักษะการบริหารจัดการตนเอง 3) กลุ่มเรื่องเล่าการเงิน และเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ผลิตรายการ การตอบแบบสอบถามของผู้รับชมรายการ และการสังเกตการณ์ช่องรายการเรื่องเล่าในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. เนื้อหาของเรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนนำเสนอปัญหาและวิธีการจัดการกับปัญหาของคนในสังคมเมือง โดยสอนให้มีสติและรู้เท่าทันอันตรายต่าง ๆ 2. การสร้างสรรค์เรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนมีการดัดแปลงและสร้างเรื่องเล่าใหม่ที่สัมพันธ์กับวิถีชีวิตสมัยใหม่และสังคมเมืองเรื่องเล่าผลิตขึ้นโดยยูทูบเบอร์ในรูปแบบของสื่อดิจิทัลและนำเสนอบนแพลตฟอร์ม YouTube โดยมีอินเทอร์เน็ตช่วยส่งต่อเรื่องเล่าข้ามสื่อ 3. บทบาทหน้าที่ของเรื่องเล่าแนวการสอน เรื่องเล่ามีบทบาทสำคัญโดยเฉพาะการสอนคติชีวิตสมัยใหม่และทักษะชีวิตที่จำเป็น ได้แก่ ทักษะสมอง EF (Executive Function) ทักษะความฉลาดรอบด้าน (7Q) ทักษะชีวิต (Life skills) และทักษะการเงิน ช่วยสร้างชุมชนแห่งการแบ่งปันเรื่องเล่าในพื้นที่เสมือนและการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในวิถีดิจิทัลของกลุ่มคนเจเนอเรชันซี การศึกษาเรื่องเล่าแนวการสอนในสื่อออนไลน์ YouTube เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษาข้อมูลคติชนดิจิทัลและเป็นความท้าทายที่มีต่อมุมมองการศึกษาคติชนดิจิทัล และช่วยขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาข้อมูลคติชนบนอินเทอร์เน็ตที่สะท้อนให้เห็นการขยายกลุ่มชนใหม่ (folk) ข้อมูลคติชนใหม่ (lore) การปฏิสัมพันธ์ใหม่ของกลุ่มชนบนพื้นที่เสมือน (virtual space) พื้นที่ใหม่แห่งการศึกษาทางคติชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Educational stories on YouTube are a compelling form of digital folklore of internet users who form a new group of folk called “Genaration C” (C stands for “Connectedness”). This study aims to investigate data with three key objectives: 1) To analyze the content of educational stories on YouTube; 2) To analyze the creation of educational stories on YouTube as digital folklore; and 3) To analyze the functions and roles of educational stories on the YouTube platform. In total, 163 narrative clips published on the YouTube online medium between 2019 and 2022 were collected. This corpus can be categorized into three groups: educational stories for contemporary life, Executive Function (EF) narratives, and financial educational stories. Data collection involved multiple methods: interviews with content producers, viewer surveys, and observation of interactions associated with channel programs on YouTube. The study reveals the following findings: 1. The content of educational stories are predominantly addresses the problems and management strategies faced by people in urban society, emphasizing the importance of mindfulness and recognizing potential dangers. 2. The creation of educational stories involves the adaptation and generation of new stories that resonate with modern lifestyles and urban social contexts. These narratives are produced by YouTubers in a digital media format and presented on the YouTube platform, with the internet facilitating the transmedia distribution of these stories. 3. The significant role of educational stories, particularly in teaching modern life lessons and essential life skills, including Executive Functions (EF), Multiple Intelligences (7Q), life skills, and financial literacy. They also contribute to the establishment of a community for sharing stories in virtual space and fostering digital interaction among the Generation C. This study on educational stories on YouTube serves as an exemplary case for digital folklore research, presenting a compelling challenge to existing analytical perspectives on the subject. It significantly expands the scope of internet folklore investigation by demonstrating the emergence of a new folk, new lore, and patterns of interaction among the groups on virtual space, which can be considered a new area for folklore studies.
Creative Commons License