Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing traffic law enforcement efficiency: a case study of drunk driving in the Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.116
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายจราจรเกี่ยวกับความผิดเมาแล้วขับ (2) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและสาเหตุที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และ (3) เสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นกรณีศึกษาในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเป็นเขตเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นของประชากรและยานพาหนะสูง การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 7 ราย ประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจจราจรในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล 3 ราย ผู้พิพากษาและพนักงานอัยการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 ราย และนักวิชาการด้านอาชญาวิทยาและนโยบายกฎหมายจราจร 1 ราย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเมาแล้วขับในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครยังไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายด้านการยับยั้ง แม้กรอบกฎหมายจะกำหนดบทลงโทษไว้ค่อนข้างครบถ้วน แต่การบังคับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติยังขาดความต่อเนื่องและความสม่ำเสมอ โดยมักเข้มงวดเฉพาะช่วงเทศกาลหรือวันหยุดยาว ประกอบกับข้อจำกัดด้านกำลังคน อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัด และเทคโนโลยีสนับสนุน รวมถึงช่องโหว่ของกระบวนการยุติธรรม เช่น การลงโทษสถานเบาในบางกรณี การติดตามผู้กระทำผิดซ้ำที่ไม่เข้มแข็ง และการขาดฐานข้อมูลกลางเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหน่วยงาน ส่งผลให้ความแน่นอนของบทลงโทษลดลงและพลังในการป้องปรามไม่เพียงพอ จากผลการวิจัย เสนอให้พัฒนาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในเชิงระบบ ได้แก่ การสุ่มตรวจอย่างทั่วถึงตลอดปี การจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้เพียงพอ การปรับปรุงกฎหมายและกระบวนการเพื่อเพิ่มความแน่นอนของบทลงโทษ โดยเฉพาะต่อผู้กระทำผิดซ้ำ การพัฒนากลไกบูรณาการและฐานข้อมูลกลาง การใช้เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนควบคู่มาตรการฟื้นฟูและการสร้างจิตสำนึกทางสังคม เพื่อยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเมาแล้วขับอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (1) examine the effectiveness of traffic law enforcement concerning drunk driving, (2) analyze the problems and underlying causes that hinder effective enforcement, and (3) propose approaches to improve enforcement effectiveness. The study focuses on Bangkok as a case study, a highly urbanized area with dense population and traffic volume. A qualitative research approach was employed. Seven key informants were selected, comprising three traffic police officers from the Metropolitan Police Bureau, three judges and public prosecutors in the Bangkok area, and one academic specializing in criminology and traffic law policy. Data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings reveal that the effectiveness of drunk-driving law enforcement in Bangkok has not yet achieved the intended deterrence goals. Although the legal framework provides relatively comprehensive sanctions, enforcement in practice lacks continuity and consistency, with strict enforcement typically concentrated during festivals or long holidays. This situation is further constrained by limitations in personnel, breath-testing equipment, and enforcement-support technologies, as well as systemic weaknesses in the justice process, such as lenient sentencing in some cases, insufficient monitoring of repeat offenders, and the absence of an integrated inter-agency database. These factors collectively reduce the certainty of punishment and weaken the deterrent effect. Based on the findings, the study proposes a system-based approach to improving drunk-driving law enforcement, including year-round routine random checks, adequate allocation of resources, legal and procedural reforms to strengthen the certainty of sanctions—particularly for repeat offenders—development of integrated mechanisms and a centralized inter-agency database, the use of enforcement-support technologies in conjunction with rehabilitation measures, and the promotion of public awareness and social responsibility. These measures are expected to enhance enforcement effectiveness and contribute to sustainable improvements in road safety.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.