Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of educative supportive nursing system program using video and online platform on self-care among individuals with osteoporosis
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Second Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.77
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการดูแลตนเองในผู้ที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ด้วยวิดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ และเปรียบเทียบการดูแลตนเองในผู้ที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ด้วยวิดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการใช้สื่อออนไลน์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน มีอายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป เข้ารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกหน่วยตรวจด้านออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 46 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 23 คน จับคู่ด้วยเพศ อายุ และคะแนนความปวด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ด้วยวิดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการดูแลตนเองของ Orem ให้โปรแกรม 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยใช้แบบประเมินการดูแลตนเองในผู้ที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ด้วยวิดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ มีการดูแลตนเองดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผู้ที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมระบบการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ด้วยวิดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการดูแลตนเอง 63.04 (4.99) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ 46.74 (3.26) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to study (1) compare self-care behaviors in individuals with osteoporosis before and after receiving a supportive-educative nursing system program via video and online media, and (2) compare self-care behaviors between those who received the program and those who received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 46 individuals aged 50 years and older, diagnosed with osteoporosis, who attended the outpatient orthopedic clinic at a tertiary hospital. Participants were divided into two groups: an experimental group (n = 23) and a control group (n = 23), matched by gender, age, and pain scores. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received a supportive-educative nursing system program based on Orem’s Self-Care Theory. The program was delivered over four weeks using researcher-developed videos in conjunction with online platforms. The research instrument was a self-care assessment tool for individuals with osteoporosis, with a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.94. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. Research findings revealed individuals with osteoporosis who received the program showed significantly improved self-care after the intervention (p < 0.05). Furthermore, the mean self-care score in the experimental group (Mean = 63.04, SD = 4.99) was significantly higher than that of the control group (Mean = 46.74, SD = 3.26) at the 0.05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.