Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adaptation of H.G. Wells "The Country of the Blind" into a play to present the theme of social conflict in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.290
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์เรื่อง “การดัดแปลงวรรณกรรมเรื่อง ดินแดนคนตาบอด ของเอช. จี. เวลส์ สู่บทละครเพื่อนำเสนอประเด็นความขัดแย้งในสังคมไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นความขัดแย้งในสังคมไทย ผู้วิจัยเลือกวรรณกรรมเรื่อง ดินแดนคนตาบอด ของ เอช. จี. เวลส์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำวรรณกรรมสั้นเรื่องดินแดนคนตาบอดทั้งสองตอนจบฉบับแปลไทยจากสำนักพิมพ์สมมติ แปลโดย มโนราห์ มาทำการดัดแปลงข้ามสื่อเป็นบทละครเวที ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาที่กล่าวถึงความเป็นอื่นในสังคมมาดัดแปลงเป็นบทละครเวทีเพื่อเป็นสื่อสะท้อนและวิพากษ์ประเด็นความขัดแย้งในสังคมไทย และสามารถสื่อสารแก่นความคิดเรื่อง มนุษย์ควรวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างอย่างมีเหตุผลเพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงและสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้ในสังคม ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรม ผู้วิจัยเลือกที่จะใช้การลำดับเล่าเรื่องและบริบทของตามฉบับวรรณกรรมที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ในปี ค.ศ. 1939 ที่ได้รับการแก้ไขและเพิ่มเติมตอนจบของเรื่องราวในวรรณกรรม โดยผู้วิจัยนำวรรณกรรม ดินแดนคนตาบอด ที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ทั้งสองครั้งมาวิเคราะห์ประเด็นความขัดแย้งในสังคม ทฤษฎีการเขียนบทละคร ทฤษฎีการดัดแปลงข้ามสื่อ และแนวคิดสัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมต้นฉบับ นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และดัดแปลงบทละคร และนำเสนอบทละครผ่านการแสดงในรูปแบบการอ่าน (Stage Reading) โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากผู้ชมทั่วไปที่สมัครใจตอบแบบสอบถามแบบไม่ระบุตัวตน และการเสวนาร่วมกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการเขียนและดัดแปลงบทละคร จากการวิจัยผู้วิจัยพบว่าประเด็นความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเป็นสิ่งสากลที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นและเข้าใจได้แม้จะอยู่ในบริบททางสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน และการนำเสนอแก่นความคิดผ่านการดัดแปลงบทละครเรื่องนี้จะพาให้ผู้ชมเชื่อมโยงกับปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางความคิดที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย จนทำให้เกิดการพูดคุยและถกเถียงกันภายหลังจากการรับชมการแสดงในรูปแบบของการอ่านได้ โดยผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่สามารถเชื่อมโยงเรื่องราวกับบริบทสังคมไทยได้ แม้จะมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงในประเด็นการพัฒนาตัวละคร การใช้ภาษาในบทละคร และการสร้างสมดุลในการนำเสนอมุมมองของทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This practice-oriented research “The Adaptation of H.G. Wells "The Country of the Blind" into a Play to Present the Theme of Social Conflict in Thai Society” the objective is to study issues of conflict in Thai society. The researcher selected H.G. Wells 'The Country of the Blind' as source material. The researcher has decided to adept two endings of the Thai translation, published by SM-Thaipublishing and translated by Manorah, into a stage play. The story, which addresses otherness in society, was adapted into a theatrical script to reflect on and critique issues of social conflict in Thai society, while communicating the main message that humans should analyze differences rationally to facilitate change and coexistence in society, as presented in the original literary work.The researcher has decided to follow the narrative sequence and context from the 1939 edition of the literary work, which had been revised with an additional ending to the story. The researcher analyzed both published versions of 'The Country of the Blind' to examine issues of Social Conflict, playwriting theory, cross-media adaptation theory, and the concept of magical realism present in the original work, applying these frameworks to the analysis and adaptation of the play. The play was presented through a stage reading performance, with data collected from voluntary general audience members who completed anonymous questionnaires and through discussions with experts in playwriting and adaptation. The research found that social conflicts are universal issues that can occur and be understood even across different social contexts. Presenting the core message through this play adaptation helped audiences connect with social conflicts occurring in Thai society, resulting in discussions and debates following the stage reading performance.
Creative Commons License