Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of remote symptom management program through line application on dyspnea in persons with congestive heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.74
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมกับกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีอายุระหว่าง 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ มีระดับ NYHA Class II - III มีสติสัมปชัญญะการรับรู้ดี อ่านออกเขียนได้สามารถให้ข้อมูลได้ด้วยตนเอง และมาติดตามการรักษา ณ หอผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครราชสีมา คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 33 คน กำหนดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันโดยการจับคู่ (Matched pairs) ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคร่วมเป็น COPD และ NYHA Functional class กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยใช้ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน คู่มือการใช้โปรแกรมฯ ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกข้อมูลสุขภาพ แบบประเมินอาการหายใจลําบาก และเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์การจัดการอาการหัวใจล้มเหลว ทำการทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงด้วยการวัดซ้ำได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันเท่ากับ .71 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon signed rank test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังการทดลองผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน มีคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากน้อยกว่าก่อนทดลอง และน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการระยะไกลผ่านไลน์แอปพลิเคชันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to compare dyspnea scores among patients with heart failure between a control group and an experimental group who received a remote symptom management program through line application, as well as comparing dyspnea scores before and after the intervention. The sample comprised 66 patients (33 per group) aged 18 years and older, diagnosed with heart failure (NYHA Class II–III), conscious, literate, and receiving follow-up care at the outpatient department of Maharaj Nakhon Ratchasima Hospital. Participants were purposively selected and matched for comorbid COPD and NYHA functional class. The experimental group received the remote symptom management program through line application, while the control group received usual care over a six-week period. Research instruments included the validated remote symptom management program, its user manual, and data collection tools: a personal and health information form, a dyspnea assessment scale, and a heart failure symptom management assessment. Test–retest reliability showed Pearson’s correlation coefficients of .71 and .85. Data were analyzed using the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test and Mann–Whitney U Test. The results revealed that, after the intervention, patients with heart failure in the experimental group who received the remote symptom management program through line application had significantly lower dyspnea scores than before the intervention and significantly lower scores than those in the control group, with statistical significance at the .01
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.