Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of street trees for environmental suitability and the promotion of species diversity: a case study of Phaholyothin Road, Phaya Thai district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Second Advisor
ปารณ ชาตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.323
Abstract
โครงการถนนสวย 50 เขตของกรุงเทพมหานครมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเมืองยั่งยืนในสามมิติ ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ การใช้งาน และสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยการปลูกต้นไม้ตามแนวถนนเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียว อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าการเพิ่มต้นไม้ถนนจะส่งผลดีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและสุนทรียภาพของเมือง แต่การเลือกชนิดพันธุ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและขาดความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศเมืองโดยรวมได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์ต้นไม้ถนนและสภาพแวดล้อมพื้นที่ปลูก โดยใช้ถนนพหลโยธินช่วงระหว่างอนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ ถึงคลองบางซื่อ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่นำร่องของโครงการถนนสวยเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษากระบวนการวิจัยเป็นแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสำรวจความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์ การประเมินสภาพต้นไม้ในสภาพแวดล้อมต่างๆ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม พืชสวน วนศาสตร์ และพฤกษศาสตร์เพื่อทราบความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับชนิดพันธุ์ต้นไม้ถนนที่เหมาะสม ผลการสำรวจพบว่าต้นไม้ถนนของพื้นที่ศึกษาขาดความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์ ภูมิทัศน์ถนนตลอดแนวพื้นที่ศึกษามีความแตกต่างกันแบ่งได้เป็น 5 รูปแบบ สภาพของต้นไม้มีความสมบูรณ์แตกต่างกันไปตามสภาพแวดล้อมแต่ละรูปแบบ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการเลือกชนิดต้นไม้ใหญ่ให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมถนนลักษณะต่างๆและสร้างความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์ให้เกิดความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bangkok Metropolitan Administration's "Beautiful Roads in 50 Districts" project aims to promote sustainable urban development across three dimensions: physical, functional, and environmental. The initiative seeks to expand green spaces by planting trees along roads. While increasing roadside trees offers environmental and aesthetic benefits to the city, selecting species unsuitable for the environment and a lack of species diversity can negatively impact the overall urban ecosystem. Consequently, this research aimed to assess the diversity of roadside tree species and the conditions of their planting environments. The study focused on the section of Phahon Yothin Road between Victory Monument and Bang Sue Canal, which is a pilot area for the project.The research employed a mixed-methods approach, combining both quantitative and qualitative techniques. This involved surveying species diversity, evaluating tree conditions in various environments, and interviewing experts in landscape architecture, horticulture, forestry, and botany to gather their opinions on suitable roadside tree species.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.