Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a self - directed learning program to improve evidence - based medicine research skills
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
จิโรจน์ สูรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.27
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการวิจัยบนพื้นฐานหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ทางการแพทย์ 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการวิจัยบนพื้นฐานหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ทางการแพทย์ 3) นำเสนอปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการใช้โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการวิจัยบนพื้นฐานหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ทางการแพทย์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การทดลองแบบกลุ่มทดลองเดียว มีการวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ซึ่งครอบคลุมการวิจัย 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เข้าร่วม 7 คน ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์แพทย์ แพทย์ประจำบ้าน เพื่อระบุประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาทักษะการวิจัย ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนาและทดลองโปรแกรม โดยโปรแกรมพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยบูรณาการร่วมกัน 3 แนวคิด ประกอบไปด้วย แนวคิดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนของ Boyle (1981) แบบจำลองการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนของ Boyle (1981) โดยใช้แนวคิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้วยนการชี้นำตนเอง 7 ขั้นตอนของ Knowles (1975;1980) และแนวคิดหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ทางการแแพทย์ของ Sackett (1997;2000) เป็นเนื้อหา กลุ่มทดลองประกอบด้วย อาจารย์แพทย์ และแพทย์ประจำบ้าน จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินทักษะการวิจัย และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จและอุปสรรคที่พบในระหว่างการใช้งานโปรแกรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัญหาและความต้องการ โดยปัญหาถูกจัดประเภทเป็น 3 บริบทที่เชื่อมโยงกัน ได้แก่ 1) หลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอน 2) ผู้เรียน และกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 3) สภาพแวดล้อม และแหล่งเรียนรู้ ส่วนความต้องการประกอบด้วยแนวคิดพื้นฐานด้านการวิจัย วิธีการวิจัยที่เหมาะสม และการใช้การวิจัยบนพื้นฐานเชิงประจักษ์อย่างมีเหตุผล ขณะที่การพัฒนาทักษะวิจัยจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ 2. โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย 1) วัตถุประสงค์ 2) ผู้เรียน 3) ผู้สอน 4) เนื้อหาสาระ 5) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 6)แหล่งเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง 7) การติดตามและการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ ผลการใช้โปรแกรมพบว่า ด้านผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของกลุ่มทดลอง คะแนนความรู้การวิจัยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง โดยพบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้การวิจัยมีนัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ด้านการประเมินทักษะการวิจัยพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประสบความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มพูนความรู้และทักษะการวิจัยบนพื้นฐานเชิงประจักษ์ทางการแพทย์ให้กับกลุ่มทดลอง 3. ปัจจัยความสำเร็จประกอบด้วย ความยืดหยุ่นของโครงการ ปัจจัยผู้เรียน การสนับสนุน การให้คำปรึกษา และคุณภาพของเนื้อหา และสื่อการเรียน ส่วนอุปสรรคประกอบด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา และภาระงาน ข้อจำกัดระยะเวลาของหลักสูตร และข้อจำกัดทางเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to 1) investigate the problems and needs for a self-directed learning (SDL) program to enhance Evidence-Based Medicine (EBM) research skills, 2) develop the SDL program to enhance, and 3) present the success factors and obstacles to the implementation of the developed program. Methodology: A mixed-methods research study with a research and development design, incorporating a one-group pre-test post-test experimental design, was utilized across three phases. Phase 1 (Problems and Needs): Group discussions were conducted with seven participants (administrators, a faculty physician, and a resident) to identify issues related to EBM research skill development. Phase 2 (Program Development and Experiment): The program was developed based on Boyle's (1981) non-formal education model, utilizing Knowles' (1975; 1980) seven-step SDL process and Sackett's (1997; 2000) EBM concepts as content. The experimental group consisted of 30 faculty physicians and residents, selected via simple random sampling. Data were collected using an EBM research skill assessment and a satisfaction questionnaire. Phase 3 (Factors): Interviews were used to identify the success factors and obstacles encountered during the program's use. The findings of the research can be explained in 3 sections: 1. Problems and needs are categorized into three interrlated contexts: 1) curriculum and instruction, 2) learners and learning processes, and 3) learning environment and resources. Needs include basic research concepts, while the development of research skills required practical application. 2. The learning program consisted of : 1) objectives, 2) learners, 3) instructors, 4) content, 5) learning activities, 6) self-learning resources, and 7) monitoring and evaluation of learning outcomes. The results of the program use revealed that in terms of learning outcomes, the experimental group's research knowledge scores after the experiment were higher than before the experiment, with a statistically significant difference at the .05 level. In terms of research skills assessment, the mean score was significantly higher after the experiment. These results demonstrate that the developed learning program was successful in enhancing the experimental group's research knowledge and skills based on medical evidence. 3. Success factors included program flexibility, learner factors, support/counseling, and the quality of content/materials. Obstacles primarily consisted of time constraints or workload, course duration limitations, and technological limitations.
Creative Commons License