Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State, ethnicities and power relations in Thai ghost fiction and films
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.297
Abstract
งานวิจัยภายใต้หัวข้อ รัฐ กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ และความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในวรรณกรรมและภาพยนตร์ผีไทยมุ่งศึกษาการนำเสนอตัวละครกลุ่มคนชายขอบ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ที่ปรากฏตัวในรูปแบบของภูตผีปีศาจจากตัวบทคัดสรร ผู้วิจัยตีความและวิเคราะห์ตัวบททั้งวรรณกรรมและภาพยนตร์แนวแฟนตาซีสยองขวัญในฐานะพื้นที่ของการเล่าเรื่อง เรื่องเล่าที่ถูกนำเสนอทั้งหมดเป็นผลผลิตทางสังคมและถือเป็นปรากฏการณ์เฉพาะที่ผู้เล่าทั้งผู้ประพันธ์และผู้กำกับเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธ์กับภูตผีปีศาจภายใต้บริบทสังคมร่วมสมัย ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจตรวจสอบและรวบรวมตัวบทเพื่อศึกษาโดยมองหาเกณฑ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวบทในประเด็นข้างต้น คือการผูกโยงภูตผีปีศาจกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ได้แก่ ตุ๊กตา (2530) ของวาณิช จรุงกิจอนันต์ ตะเคียน (2546) กํากับโดยเฉลิม วงศ์พิมพ์ ห้าแพร่ง ตอน Backpackers (2552) กํากับโดยทรงยศ สุขมากอนันต์ หญิงเสา (2554) ของกล้า สมุทวณิช ลัดดาแลนด์ (2554) กํากับโดยโสภณ ศักดาพิศิษฏ์ Karma ตัดกรรมต่อตาย (2555) ของปองวุฒิ GTH Side Stories ตอนมะขิ่น (2556) กํากับโดยโสภณ ศักดาพิศิษฏ์ ผีทวงคืน (2557) กํากับโดยอำนาจ แตงสมบูรณ์และศักดิ์ชาย ดีนาน บองสรันโอน (2558) กํากับโดยศิวาภรณ์ (หรือมนัสนันท์) พงษ์สุวรรณและ Tweet Trace ภาพลวงตาย (2559) ของธุวัฒธรรพ์ ตัวบทคัดสรรทั้ง 10 เรื่องช่วยชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญของการเลือกสรรอัตลักษณ์ผีแต่ละชนิดเพื่อนำเสนอภาพแทนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์แต่ละกลุ่ม รวมถึงการสอดแทรกประเด็นปรากฏการณ์สังคมภายใต้กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงที่ทั้งแตกต่างและสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างตัวบท นอกจากนี้ ตัวบทคัดสรรยังเผยให้เห็นร่องรอยประวัติศาสตร์บาดแผลที่ขาดหายไปในประวัติศาสตร์กระแสหลัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอารมณ์ความรู้สึกและบทบาทของคนชายขอบกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ท่ามกลางประวัติศาสตร์การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสู่ระบบทุนนิยมของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ช่วงทศวรรษ 2520 จนถึงทศวรรษ 2550
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, under the topic "State, Ethnicities and Power Relations in Thai Ghost Fiction and Films," aims to study the representation of marginalized characters, particularly ethnic groups, who appear in the form of ghosts or demons in selected literary and cinematic texts. The researcher interprets and analyzes these selected fantasy horror texts as platforms for storytelling. All presented narratives are social products and are considered a specific phenomenon where the author and director link the relationship between ethnic groups and ghosts/demons within the context of contemporary Thai society. The selected texts, surveyed under the criterion of linking ghosts or demons with ethnic groups, are: Tukata (Doll, 1987) by Wanich Jarungkitanan; Takien (2003) directed by Chalerm Wongpim; Phobia 2 (Haa Phraeng) segment "Backpackers" (2009) directed by Songyos Sugmakanan; "Ying Sao" (Woman in the Pillar, 2011) by Kla Samutvanich; Ladda Land (2011) directed by Sophon Sakdaphisit; Karma (2012) by Pongwut; GTH Side Stories segment "Ma Khin" (2013) directed by Sophon Sakdaphisit; The Return (Pee Thuang Khuen, 2014) directed by Amnaj Taengsomboon and Sakchai Di-nan; Bong Sran Ohn (2015) directed by Siwaporn (or Manassanant) Pongsuevaran; and Tweet Trace (2016) by Thuwathun. These ten selected texts emphasize the importance of selecting specific ghost identities to represent various ethnic groups and highlight the unique narrative strategies used to insert contemporary social issues that both differ and relate across the texts. Furthermore, the selected texts reveal the traces of historical trauma absent from the mainstream narrative, particularly the emotions and roles of marginalized ethnic groups amidst Thailand’s economic and social development toward the capitalist system from the 1970s through the 2010s.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.