Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management using roselle ice cube on thirst in acute heart failure patients
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.52
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยวิธีการอมน้ำแข็งกระเจี๊ยบต่อความรุนแรงของอาการกระหายน้ำของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 30 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยวิธีการอมน้ำแข็งกระเจี๊ยบ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) ซึ่งครอบคลุมการประเมินอาการ การให้ความรู้ และการจัดการกับอาการ โดยโปรแกรมผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทางคลินิก และเครื่องมือประเมินอาการกระหายน้ำแบบตัวเลขซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงด้วยวิธี test-retest และคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันได้ค่า r = 0.87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ Repeated-measures ANOVA โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรุนแรงของอาการกระหายน้ำของกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมที่เวลา 11.00 น. และ 17.00 น. ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรุนแรงของอ าการกระหายน้ำของกลุ่มทดลองที่เวลา 11.00 น. และ 17.00 น. ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study examined the effect of a roselle ice symptom management program on thirst intensity among patients with acute heart failure. Sixty patients were recruited and assigned to either a control group receiving standard care or an experimental group receiving the program (30 per group). The experimental program was based on Dodd et al.’s Symptom Management Model (2001) and consisted of symptom assessment, education, and symptom management. The program’s content validity was verified by five experts. Instruments included demographic and clinical data forms and the Thirst Numerical Rating Scale, which demonstrated good reliability using the test-retest method (r = 0.87). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Independent t-test, and Repeated-measures ANOVA with a significance level of .05. Results revealed that the mean thirst intensity scores of the experimental group after receiving the intervention at 11:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. were significantly lower than the pre-intervention scores (p < .05). Additionally, the mean thirst intensity scores of the experimental group at 11:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. were significantly lower than those of the control group (p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.