Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Battery profile-aware optimization of ev charging schedules using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Second Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.197
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดตารางการอัดประจุรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าโดยอาศัยข้อมูลโปรไฟล์แบตเตอรี่และเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างแผนการอัดประจุกับพฤติกรรมการอัดประจุจริงของผู้ใช้ โดยเริ่มจากการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการทำนาย (Predictive Model) เพื่อคาดการณ์ความต้องการพลังงาน ระยะเวลาการอัดประจุ และสถานะการประจุเริ่มต้นของแบตเตอรี่ (State of Charge: SOC) จากข้อมูลการอัดประจุในอดีต จากนั้นได้ทำการสร้างโปรไฟล์การอัดประจุของแบตเตอรี่ที่เป็นตัวแทนของรถยนต์แต่ละรุ่น เพื่อสะท้อนลักษณะการอัดประจุจริงทั้งในกรณีของเครื่องอัดประจุแบบกระแสสลับ (AC) และกระแสตรง (DC) แล้วนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดตารางการอัดประจุของสถานีอัดประจุ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่เสนอ (Optimization with Battery Profile) ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธีการทั่วไปที่ไม่ใช้ข้อมูลโปรไฟล์แบตเตอรี่ โดยสามารถเพิ่มกำไรของสถานีได้สูงสุด 3,145.3 บาท และเพิ่มอัตราการใช้พลังงานของระบบได้ร้อยละ 4.8 ในกรณีที่มีสัดส่วนเครื่องอัดประจุ DC แตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งยังให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีอย่างต่อเนื่องภายใต้ข้อจำกัดกำลังพีคของสถานี โดยเพิ่มกำไรได้สูงสุด 3,649.25 บาท และเพิ่มอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของระบบได้ร้อยละ 9.6 สะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพของแนวทางที่เสนอในการจัดการพลังงานอย่างชาญฉลาดสำหรับสถานีอัดประจุรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the rapid growth of electric vehicle (EV) users and charging stations has made managing charging schedules increasingly important. Each EV model has a unique battery charging profile that can significantly impact charging efficiency. This study addresses this challenge by first developing predictive models to forecast energy demand, charging durations, and the initial state of charge (SOC) using historical data from charging sessions. Next, representative battery charging profiles for each electric vehicle model are constructed based on this data. Finally, we propose an optimization method to manage the charging schedules at charging stations more effectively, utilizing the constructed battery charging profiles. Simulation results confirm that the proposed method (optimization with battery profile method) outperforms optimization without battery profile method across various scenarios. It achieved a profit increase of up to 3,145.3 Baht and improved utilization by 4.8% in scenarios with different DC charger ratios at the charging station, and showed consistent gains—up to 3,649.25 Baht and a 9.6% increase in utilization—in cases with different peak limits at the charging station
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.