Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vajirayana and its roles in constructing Thai literary culture in the reign of king Rama V
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.298
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นและบทบาทของ วชิรญาณ ซึ่งเป็นสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของหอพระสมุดวชิรญาณ ช่วง พ.ศ. 2427-2448 ในการสร้างสรรค์วัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ไทยในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยศึกษาจาก วชิรญาณ ที่เป็นสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รายเดือน วชิรญาณวิเศษ ที่เป็นสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รายสัปดาห์ และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของหอพระสมุดวชิรญาณในวาระพิเศษต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วชิรญาณ มีลักษณะเด่น 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การมีกระบวนการคัดเลือกงานเขียนที่เน้นคุณค่าด้านสาระประโยชน์ ความถูกต้องของอักขระวิธี และความสุภาพเรียบร้อย ครอบคลุมทั้งความเรียงร้อยแก้ว บันเทิงคดี และร้อยกรอง 2) การเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้สร้างงานหลากหลายกลุ่ม ทั้งพระมหากษัตริย์ เจ้านาย ขุนนาง ข้าราชการสมัยใหม่ พระภิกษุสงฆ์ และสตรี ได้เข้ามาสร้างตัวตนนักเขียนในพื้นที่สาธารณะ และ 3) พลวัตของรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่ปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามบริบท จากการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่หลากหลายในยุคแรก สู่การจัดระเบียบหมวดหมู่ที่ชัดเจน และพัฒนาไปสู่การเน้นตีพิมพ์วรรณกรรมเรื่องยาวเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ในช่วงท้าย ในด้านบทบาทต่อวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ไทย วชิรญาณ มีบทบาทสำคัญ 3 ด้าน คือ 1) บทบาทด้านการรวบรวมวรรณกรรมและการสืบทอดขนบวรรณศิลป์ โดยทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบชำระวรรณคดีโบราณ สืบทอดขนบการเฉลิมพระเกียรติ การเผยแผ่พุทธศาสนา และการรักษาฉันทลักษณ์และธรรมเนียมการประพันธ์ของไทย 2) บทบาทด้านการสร้างสรรค์งานวรรณกรรมประเภทใหม่ โดยเป็นพื้นที่ทดลองงานเขียนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตะวันตก เช่น บันเทิงคดีร้อยแก้วแนวใหม่ ข้อขำขัน ร้อยกรองขนาดสั้น และข้อเขียนเชิงวิพากษ์ และ 3) บทบาทด้านการสร้างชุมชนวรรณกรรม (literary community) ผ่านการสร้างระบบบรรณาธิการกิจ การเปิดพื้นที่ให้ผู้อ่านมีปฏิสัมพันธ์โต้ตอบ การจัดกิจกรรมปุจฉา-วิสัชนา การส่งเสริมการวิจารณ์ผ่านงานเขียน การสื่อสารภายในชุมชน และการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมและหนังสือ ซึ่งเปลี่ยนวิถีการสร้างเสพวรรณกรรมจากวงจำกัดมาสู่พื้นที่สาธารณะสมัยใหม่ การศึกษานี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า วชิรญาณ มิได้เป็นเพียงสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เผยแพร่ความรู้ แต่มีความสำคัญทางวรรณกรรมที่เชื่อมโยงวัฒนธรรมจากอดีตเข้ากับโลกสมัยใหม่ และวางรากฐานสำคัญให้กับวัฒนธรรมหนังสือและวงวรรณกรรมไทย และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ “จิตวิญญาณแห่งยุคสมัย” ที่ผู้คนในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ตื่นตัวและสนใจใฝ่รู้ในการเขียนและอ่านวรรณกรรมอย่างกว้างขวางในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to analyze the distinctive characteristics and roles of Vajirayana, a publication of the Vajirayan Library (Hor Phra Samut Vajirayāna) during 1884–1905 (B.E. 2427–2448), in constructing Thai literary culture during the reign of King Rama V. The study examines its publications, including the monthly Vajirayana, the weekly Vajirayana Viset, and various special editions. The research findings reveal three distinctive characteristics of Vajirayana: 1) A selection process emphasizing substantive value, orthographic correctness, and politeness, covering non-fiction, fiction, and poetry; 2) The provision of opportunities for diverse groups of contributors—including the King, royals, nobles, modern bureaucrats, monks, and women—to establish their identities as authors in the public sphere; and 3) The dynamics of presentation formats that adapted to the context, evolving from diverse content in the early period to clear categorization, and finally to a focus on publishing full-length literary works for preservation purposes in the later period. Regarding its roles in Thai literary culture, Vajirayana played three key roles: 1) Collecting literature and transmitting literary traditions by verifying and editing ancient texts, maintaining the tradition of royal eulogy, disseminating Buddhism, and preserving Thai prosody and poetic conventions; 2) Creating new literary genres by serving as an experimental space for Western-influenced works, such as modern prose fiction, humor, short poetry, and critical essays; and 3) Constructing a "literary community" through the establishment of an editorial system, opening spaces for reader interaction, organizing Q&A activities, encouraging criticism through writing, facilitating internal communication, and promoting various activities related to literature and books. These efforts shifted the mode of literary production and consumption from exclusive circles to a modern public sphere. This study demonstrates that Vajirayana was not merely a medium for disseminating knowledge but held literary significance in connecting past culture with the modern world. It laid a crucial foundation for book culture and the Thai literary circle, serving as part of the "Zeitgeist" of the reign of King Rama V, during which people in society were alert and eager to engage in reading and writing literature extensively.
Creative Commons License