Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CSR integration approaches : a case study of the Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.39
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการบูรณาการโครงการความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร (CSR Integration) ของกองทัพอากาศให้เชื่อมโยงกับวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ ภารกิจหลักด้านความมั่นคง ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปีและเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า กองทัพอากาศมีศักยภาพอย่างมากในการดําเนินกิจกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรที่มุ่งเน้นการช่วยเหลือ สร้างความเข้าใจและความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับประชาชน แต่มีข้อจํากัดสําคัญ ได้แก่ การขาดความต่อเนื่องของโครงการจากการโยกย้ายกําลังพล ขาดระบบส่งต่องาน การประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ทั่วถึง ซึ่งแนวทางบูรณาการโครงการความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกองทัพอากาศทั้งหมด 5 โครงการ ได้แก่ (1) โครงการด้านสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิต (2) โครงการพัฒนาศักยภาพคนและการศึกษา (3) โครงการสังคมปลอดภัยและวัฒนธรรมรับผิดชอบร่วม (4) โครงการชุมชนสีเขียว และ (5) โครงการพลังงานสีเขียวและการรับมือการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ จะช่วยให้กิจกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกองทัพอากาศที่มีอยู่ได้รับการต่อยอดและเชื่อมโยงกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) จากเดิม 6 ด้านเป็น 13 ด้าน อีกทั้งขยายผลกรอบแนวคิด The “5 Ps” เพิ่มเติมใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ Planet People Prosperity และPartnership ที่ครอบคลุม ESG ได้ทุกด้าน รวมถึงเสนอการพัฒนาเชิงนโยบาย 4 ระดับ ตั้งแต่ระดับยุทธศาสตร์ องค์กร บุคลากร และสังคม เพื่อขับเคลื่อนกองทัพอากาศไปสู่การบูรณาการเชิงยุทธศาสตร์และการสร้างคุณค่าร่วม (CSV) สามารถพัฒนาเป็น “กองทัพเพื่อความมั่นคงและความยั่งยืนแห่งชาติ” ได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to propose an integrated approach to the Royal Thai Air Force’s Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives by aligning them with the organization’s vision, mission, core security responsibilities, the 20 Year National Strategy, and the Sustainable Development Goals. Based on a literature review and in-depth interviews with key stakeholders. The findings indicate that the Royal Thai Air Force has strong potential in conducting CSR activities that support public assistance, mutual understanding, and positive civilian and military relations. However, limitations remain, particularly the lack of project continuity due to personnel rotations, the absence of a structured handover system, and insufficient public communication. The study proposes integrating the Air Force’s CSR efforts across five project areas (1) health and quality of life (2) human capacity building and education (3) safe society and shared responsibility culture (4) green communities and (5) green energy with climate change adaptation. This integration expands the alignment with the SDGs from six to thirteen areas and broadens the “5 Ps” framework by strengthening four key dimensions as Planet, People, Prosperity, and Partnership that fully covering ESG aspects. It also recommends policy development at four levels as strategic, organizational, personnel, and societal level to drive the Royal Thai Air Force toward strategic CSR integration and creating share value (CSV), ultimately positioning it as a “National Force for Security and Sustainability.”
Creative Commons License