Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of brief intervention with family participation program on suicidal ideation of persons with major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.69
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมต่อความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า อายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย 4) แบบประเมินความหวัง เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .87 และ .88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มทดลอง หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( t=16.88, df=19, p<.001 ) 2. ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการ บ าบัดแบบสั้นโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมต่ ากว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 ( t=10.47, df=31.66, p<.001 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental design using a two-group pre–posttest approach. The objective was to examine the effect of a brief intervention family participation program on suicidal ideation of persons with major depressive disorder, aged 20–59 years, who were admitted to the inpatient department at Phramongkutklao Hospital, Bangkok. The sample consisted of 40 families, each comprising a patient diagnosed with major depressive disorder and a caregiver, purposively selected based on the inclusion criteria specified by the researcher. The participants were divided into an experimental group of 20 families and a control group of 20 families. The experimental group received the brief intervention family participation program, while the control group received routine nursing care. The research instruments included: (1) the brief intervention with family participation program, (2) a personal information questionnaire, (3) a suicidal ideation assessment scale, (4) a hope scale. All instruments were validated for content validity by a panel of five experts. Instruments 3 and 4 achieved a content validity index (CVI) of 1.00, with Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of .87 and .88, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test statistics. The results can be summarized as follows: 1. The mean suicidal ideation scores of patients with major depressive disorder in the experimental group after participation in the brief intervention family participation program were significantly lower than before participation, at the .05 level. ( t=16.88, df=19, p<.001 ) 2. The mean suicidal ideation scores of patients with major depressive disorder in the experimental group who participated in the brief intervention family participation program were significantly lower than those in the control group who received routine nursing care, at the .05 level. ( t=10.47, df=31.66, p<.001 )
Creative Commons License