Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of Isan in modern Thai poetry
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Second Advisor
อัสนี พูลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.296
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของอีสานในกวีนิพนธ์ไทยสมัยใหม่จากกลุ่มข้อมูลหนังสือกวีนิพนธ์ที่ตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ในช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2475 - พ.ศ. 2565 โดยใช้ทฤษฎีภาพตัวแทนเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนของอีสานในกวีนิพนธ์ไทยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ภาพ ได้แก่ อีสานในฐานะพื้นที่แห่งความแห้งแล้งกันดาร อีสานในฐานะคนพลัดถิ่นในสังคมเมือง อีสานในฐานะท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับผลจากกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ และอีสานในฐานะวิถีชนบทอันเรียบง่ายและอุดมสมบูรณ์ ภาพตัวแทนดังกล่าวประกอบขึ้นผ่านการเลือกสรรเนื้อหาและการใช้กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์อันหลากหลายร่วมกัน เช่น การใช้ภาษาถิ่นอีสาน การอ้างถึงตำนานเรื่องเล่าพื้นบ้านอีสาน การใช้ภาพพจน์และสัญลักษณ์ที่สื่อถึงความเป็นอีสาน การใช้ ฉันทลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นอีสาน กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ดังกล่าวทำให้เห็นทั้งการสืบทอดขนบวรรณศิลป์และ การนำวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์จากท้องถิ่นมาถ่ายทอดความเป็นอีสานภาพตัวแทนของอีสานที่นำเสนอในกวีนิพนธ์มีลักษณะของการสืบเนื่องและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีพลวัตไปตามปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ การเข้ามาของอุดมการณ์สังคมนิยมที่ก่อให้เกิดวาทกรรมเพื่อชีวิตเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดภาพอีสานในฐานะพื้นที่แห่งความแห้งแล้งกันดาร วาทกรรมการพัฒนาและลัทธิทุนนิยมเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดภาพอีสานในฐานะคนพลัดถิ่นในสังคมเมือง วาทกรรมท้องถิ่นนิยมอันเป็นกระแสแนวคิดต่อต้านวาทกรรมการพัฒนาและกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดภาพอีสานในฐานะท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับผลจากกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ นอกจากนี้ วิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในทศวรรษ 2540 ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในทศวรรษ 2550 และกระแสความตื่นตัวเข้าสู่ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ทำให้เกิดภาพอีสานในฐานะวิถีชนบทอันเรียบง่ายและอุดมสมบูรณ์ การวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนของอีสานได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเป็น “อีสาน” ไม่ได้มีลักษณะตายตัวและหยุดนิ่ง หากแต่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรม ภาพตัวแทนของอีสานที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามบริบท แสดงให้เห็นว่า กวีนิพนธ์เกี่ยวกับอีสานเป็นพื้นที่ในการต่อสู้ต่อรองเชิงอำนาจ รวมถึงกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ลาวอีสานขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อโต้กลับภาพเหมารวมเชิงลบที่เกี่ยวกับอีสานที่ผลิตซ้ำมายาวนานหลายทศวรรษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the representations of Isan in modern Thai poetry based on a corpus of poetry books published between 1932 and 2022. The study employs the theory of representation as its conceptual framework. The findings reveal that modern Thai poetry presents four principal representations of Isan: (1) Isan as a region of drought and scarcity, (2) Isan as domestic migrants in urban society, (3) Isan as a region affected by globalization, and (4) Isan as a rural space characterized by simplicity and abundance. These representations are constructed through selections of contents and various literary techniques, such as the use of the Isan dialect, references to Isan legends and folktales, the use of imagery and symbols signifying Isan identity, and the adoption of Isan local poetic forms. Such techniques illustrate both the continuity of literary traditions and the adaptation of local literary culture to express the essence of Isan. The representations of Isan portrayed in modern Thai poetry demonstrate both continuity and transformation, dynamically shaped by various social factors. The emergence of socialist ideology, which gives rise to the discourse of literature for life, contributes to the depiction of Isan as a land of drought and hardship that aims to elicit class struggle. The development discourse gives rise to the representation of Isan as displaced individuals in urban society. The rise of localism—a counter-discourse to development and globalization—fosters the image of Isan as a region affected by the forces of globalization. Furthermore, the 1997 economic crisis, the political conflict of the 2000s, and the growing awareness surrounding the ASEAN Economic Community contribute to the nostalgic portrayal of Isan as a rural space characterized by simplicity and abundance. The analysis of these representations reveals that the notion of “Isan” is neither static nor fixed but rather shifts according to socio-cultural contexts. The transformation of Isan’s representations in each context reflects that poetry on Isan is a space for power negotiation and identity construction. Through this process, poets reconstruct Lao-Isan identity as a means of contesting and subverting long-standing negative stereotypes perpetuated over decades.
Creative Commons License