Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design method of emi filter for reduction of high -frequency leakage current in grid-connected three-phase PV inverters
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.200
Abstract
ในระบบพีวีอินเวอร์เตอร์สามเฟสชนิดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า การแทรกสอดทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าโดยการนำมีสาเหตุจากแรงดันโหมดร่วมของอินเวอร์เตอร์ไปกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระแสรั่วไหลความถี่สูง ซึ่งผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นนอกจากทำให้แผงพีวีมีอายุการใช้งานสั้นลงแล้ว ยังไปรบกวนการทำงานของอุปกรณ์อื่นๆที่เชื่อมต่ออยู่ในโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย การใช้วงจรกรองเพื่อลดทอนกระแสรั่วไหลความถี่สูงเป็นวิธีใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรม อย่างไรก็ดีมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีแนวทางการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติในการกรองกระแสรั่วไหลความถี่สูงที่ดี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบวงจรกรองไฮบริดซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงจรกรองแอกทีฟที่ทำงานร่วมกับวงจรกรองพาสซีฟ โดยอาศัยวงจรสมมูลโหมดร่วมที่มีความแม่นยำ วงจรสมมูลดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของวงจกรองแอกทีฟและใช้สำหรับออกแบบวงจรกรองโดยรวมให้มีขนาดเหมาะสมได้ ผลการจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรกรองไฮบริดสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพและมีสมรรถนะในการกรองที่ดี โดยวงจรกรองแอกทีฟสามารถช่วยลดทอนกระแสรั่วไหลได้ดีในช่วงความถี่สูง 100 kHz – 500 kHz ซึ่งอยู่ในย่านมาตรฐานของการแทรกสอดทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าโดยการนำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a transformer-less grid-connected two-stage PV inverter system, the electromagnetic interference caused by the inverter's common-mode voltage can induce the high-frequency leakage current. This leakage current not only shortens the lifespan of PV panels but also disrupts the operation of other nearby devices connected to the grid. In industry, EMI filter circuits are widely used to attenuate high-frequency leakage current. However, proper design guidelines are required to achieve filtering characteristics. This thesis presents a design method for a hybrid EMI filter. The precise common-mode equivalent circuit is conducted and used for the stability analysis and designing the hybrid EMI filter. Simulation and experimental results demonstrate that the hybrid EMI filter can operate stably with effective filtering performance. The active EMI filter can attenuate the leakage current properly, especially in the high-frequency range of 100 kHz – 500 kHz which is in the conducted electromagnetic interference range specified by the standard.
Creative Commons License