Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of question formulation technique instruction on lower secondary students’ critical thinking skills
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.21
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียน ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม และ (2) วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม ที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียน ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ซึ่งอยู่ในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2568 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน 29 คน ระยะเวลาในการวิจัย คือ 15 คาบเรียน คาบเรียนละ 50 นาที โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที และการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูล เพื่อเสนอข้อค้นพบของการวิจัยผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้(1) นักเรียนที่่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยเฉพาะทักษะด้านการวิเคราะห์และการประเมิน อย่างไรก็ตามทักษะด้านการแปลความ การอนุมาน และการอธิบาย ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(2) การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม ที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียน แบ่งเป็น 2.1) ขั้นการตั้งคำถาม ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการแปลความของนักเรียนได้ หากปราศจากความรู้พื้นฐานในประเด็นที่ศึกษา 2.2) ขั้นการพัฒนาคำถาม สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียน ผ่านกิจกรรมการจำแนกประเภทคำถามปลายเปิดและปลายปิด 2.3) ขั้นการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของคำถาม สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการประเมินของนักเรียน ผ่านกิจกรรมการคัดเลือกคำถามที่มีคุณภาพ ให้สอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ แต่ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการอธิบาย อย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลได้ 2.4) ขั้นการสะท้อนความคิดและการนำไปใช้ สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการควบคุมตนเองได้ ผ่านกิจกรรมการสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed (1) to compare students’ critical thinking skills before and after learning through using Question Formulation Technique instruction, and (2) to examine the effectiveness of the technique in enhancing critical thinking skills. The research sample consisted of 29 Grade 9 students from one secondary school classroom during the first semester of the 2025 academic year. The research period spanned 15 class sessions, with each session lasting 50 minutes. Research instruments included critical thinking skills assessment and lesson plans. Data analysis employed mean values, standard deviation, t-test statistics, and categorizing data.The findings indicated that (1) students’ post-test critical thinking scores were significantly higher than their pre-test scores at the .05 statistical significance level, with notable improvements in analytical and evaluation skills. No significant differences were found in interpretation, inference, or explanation skills. (2) The effectiveness of the technique in enhancing on students' critical thinking skills manifested across four distinct stages: First, the questioning stage was unable to enhance students' interpretation skills in the absence of foundational knowledge about the subject matter. Second, the question improvement stage successfully promoted students' analytical thinking skills through activities that involved categorizing questions as open-ended or closed-ended. Third, the question prioritization stage effectively enhanced students' evaluation skills through activities focused on selecting quality questions aligned with learning objectives, though it did not promote logical explanation skills. Fourth, the reflection and application stage successfully fostered self-regulation skills through activities involving self-reflection on their own learning processes.
Creative Commons License