Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of cooperative learning activity with peer reporting to promote peer acceptance of lower-secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา สุรเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.792
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือร่วมกับรายงานจากเพื่อนที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการยอมรับจากเพื่อน ดำเนินการตามกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Design thinking) เริ่มจากการทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียน กำหนดประเด็นปัญหา ศึกษาและออกแบบแผนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือร่วมกับรายงานจากเพื่อน โดยการสัมภาษณ์ครูที่ปรึกษา 5 คน ครูผู้สอน 3 คน อาจารย์ระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา 2 คน ตัวแทนนักเรียน 5 คน จากนั้นนำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ออกแบบไปทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 31 คน และใช้เทคนิคสังคมมิติเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการยอมรับจากเพื่อน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย ค่าร้อยละ และสถานภาพทางสังคมมิติ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือร่วมกับรายงานจากเพื่อนเป็นการจัดกิจกรรมที่เอื้อให้นักเรียนทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม โดยใช้รูปแบบจิ๊กซอว์ (Jigsaw) และการสอนแบบเป็นกลุ่มย่อย (Small-Group Teaching) และการใช้รายงานจากเพื่อนเพื่อให้นักเรียนสังเกตและแจ้งพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกของเพื่อนขณะปฏิบัติกิจกรรมเป็นกลุ่ม 2) หลังการใช้แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือร่วมกับรายงานจากเพื่อนพบว่าสถานภาพทางสังคมมิติของนักเรียนทั้งห้องเรียนได้รับการยอมรับจากเพื่อนเพิ่มขึ้น 7 คน และลดลง 2 คน ส่วนสถานภาพของนักเรียนในกลุ่มถูกทอดทิ้งหรือถูกปฏิเสธได้รับการยอมรับจากเพื่อนเพิ่มขึ้น 5 คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to develop and investigate the effects of cooperative learning activities with peer reporting on promoting peer acceptance. The research process used the Design Thinking. This began with understanding students’ relationships with other students, defining the problem, studying and designing cooperative learning activities with peer reporting by interviewing five homeroom teachers, three science teachers, two lecturers, and five students. The learning activity was then used with 31 second-year secondary school students. Sociometric techniques were used to collect peer acceptance data. The data were analyzed using inductive analysis, percentage, and sociometric techniques. The findings were as follows: 1) The cooperative learning with peer reporting was an activity that encouraged students to work in groups, with teachers’ usage of Jigsaw technique and Small-group Teaching. The peer reporting allowed students to observe and report positive peer behaviors during group activities. 2) After implementing the cooperative learning activities with peer reporting, the sociometric status of some students in the classroom has been changed. The sociometric status of seven students has been increased, while that of two students has been decreased. The status of five students who used to be in the neglected or rejected has been increased.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.