Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting tuberculosis preventive behaviors among persons living with HIV
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.44
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีรูปแบบการศึกษาเชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และอำนาจทำนายของปัจจัยทำนาย ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของวัณโรค การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงการเป็นวัณโรค การรับรู้ความคาดหวังในประสิทธิผลเมื่อมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันวัณโรค และการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการป้องกันวัณโรคกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรค กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าป่วยเป็นวัณโรค จำนวน 215 คน ที่มารับบริการ ณ โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 2 แห่ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง และวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม ( x̄ = 6.40 , SD =1.14) โดยเฉพาะพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันระดับปฐมภูมิ หรือการป้องกันการรับเชื้อวัณโรคอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม พฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันระดับทุติยภูมิ หรือการป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ที่ติดเชื้อวัณโรคแล้วป่วยเป็นวัณโรคพบว่าบางข้ออยู่ในระดับที่ไม่เหมาะสม เช่น ร้อยละ 53.5 ไม่เข้ารับการตรวจคัดกรองวัณโรค และร้อยละ 77.2 ไม่รับการรักษาวัณโรคระยะแฝง ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ได้แก่ระดับการศึกษาประถมศึกษา และการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการป้องกันวัณโรคสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้ ร้อยละ 5.6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The predictive design research aimed to study the tuberculosis preventive behaviors among persons living with HIV and to examine the predictive power of the following factors: education level, perceived severity of TB, perceived vulnerability to TB, perceived expectancy of TB prevention efficacy, and perceived self-efficacy in TB prevention. The study was conducted among 215 persons living with HIV who had never been diagnosed with tuberculosis and were attending two tertiary hospitals in Bangkok and a neighboring province. Data were collected using self-administered questionnaire, and descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regressions were used in statistical analysis. The results revealed that overall TB preventive behaviors among persons living with HIV were at an appropriate level ( x̄ = 6.40, SD =1.14 ). Participants demonstrated appropriate behaviors in primary prevention, which aim to prevent TB infection. However, secondary prevention behaviors-intended to prevent latent tuberculosis infection from progressing to active disease – were found to be inappropriate level. For example, 53% did not undergo TB screening, and 77.2% did not receive treatment for latent tuberculosis infection. Education level (Primary school) and perceived self-efficacy in TB prevention variables significantly predicted tuberculosis preventive behaviors among persons living with HIV. The predictive power was 5.6% of variance, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.