Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste management process case study Chula Zero Waste project of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.333
Abstract
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีการใช้พื้นที่อย่างหนาแน่นจากจำนวนนิสิตและบุคลากรจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยสูง มหาวิทยาลัยจึงดำเนินโครงการ Chula Zero Waste ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2560 เพื่อพัฒนาระบบจัดการและลดปริมาณขยะภายในพื้นที่ โดยดำเนินมาตรการสำคัญ ได้แก่ การคัดแยกขยะที่ต้นทาง และการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ เช่น จุดคัดแยกขยะและ Zero Waste Hub ซึ่งส่งผลให้ในปี พ.ศ. 2567 สามารถลดปริมาณขยะได้ 530.66 ตัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการทำงานด้าน การบริหารจัดการอาคารสถานที่ (Facility Management) ในมิติของโครงสร้างกายภาพและการใช้พื้นที่ที่รองรับระบบจัดการขยะของโครงการ Chula Zero Waste โดยไม่ครอบคลุมประเด็นด้านนโยบายหรือการเรียนรู้ของนิสิต การศึกษาดำเนินในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสำรวจ การสังเกตภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องจาก 15 คณะ และ 1 หน่วยงานส่วนกลาง เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงานและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ที่สนับสนุนระบบจัดการขยะของมหาวิทยาลัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของโครงการประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การจัดเก็บ การขนย้าย การคัดแยก การชั่งน้ำหนัก การขนย้ายไปยังจุดพักขยะ และการกำจัดหรือนำออกนอกพื้นที่ โดยพบความแตกต่างในการดำเนินงานของแต่ละคณะ ตัวอย่างเช่น คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์มีปริมาณขยะที่คัดแยกสูงสุดเฉลี่ย 196 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน คณะแพทยศาสตร์มีความถี่ในการจัดเก็บสูงที่สุด 4 รอบต่อวันและดำเนินการบดอัดก่อนนำออก และคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์มีระบบจุดพักขยะที่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายมากที่สุด ปัญหาที่พบประกอบด้วยการคัดแยกผิดประเภท ถังขยะชำรุด และจุดพักขยะที่ไม่เป็นมาตรฐาน แนวทางพัฒนา ได้แก่ การให้ความรู้ด้านการคัดแยกอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การบำรุงรักษาถังขยะเชิงป้องกัน และการปรับปรุงจุดพักขยะให้มีความพร้อมและเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University generates a high volume of waste due to its dense campus population. In response, the Chula Zero Waste initiative has been implemented since 2017, focusing on source separation and enhanced physical infrastructure, leading to a reduction of 530.66 tons of waste in 2024. This study investigates the Facility Management processes supporting the initiative’s physical structures and spatial arrangements. Using qualitative methods—surveys, field observations, and interviews with stakeholders from 15 faculties and one central unit—the research analyzes operational workflows and spatial challenges within the university’s waste management system. Findings reveal that the waste management system comprises six key stages: collection, transportation, sorting, weighing, transfer to waste holding areas, and final disposal or removal. Variations were found across faculties. For instance, the Faculty of Engineering had the highest volume of sorted waste, averaging 196 kg per day; the Faculty of Medicine had the highest collection frequency at four rounds per day and used compaction before removal; and the Faculty of Dentistry had the most legally compliant waste holding facilities. Key challenges identified include improper waste separation, damaged waste bins, and substandard waste holding areas. Recommended improvements include continuous education on waste separation, preventive maintenance of waste bins, and upgrading waste holding areas to meet operational and regulatory standards.
Creative Commons License