Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program and acupressure on post-operative bowel function recovery after exploratory laporatomy in colorectal cancer patients in intensive care unit
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.78
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการฟื้นตัวด้านการทำหน้าที่ของลำไส้หลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดช่องท้องระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดร่วมกับการจัดการอาการ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ในวันที่ 1 ถึง 5 หลังผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ และทวารหนักที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดช่องท้อง เข้ารับการรักษาตัวที่หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยกรรมในโรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่มีอายุมากกว่า 20 ปี จำนวน 44 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 22 ราย จับคู่ ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องของเพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย และระดับโพแทสเซียมในเลือดหลังผ่าตัด โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุด โดยการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายวันละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 10-15 นาที ร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดบริเวณจุด Zusanli (ST-36) วันละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 10 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดร่วมกับการจัดการอาการที่ออกแบบเพื่อส่งเสริมการฟื้นตัวด้านการทำหน้าที่ของลำไส้หลังผ่าตัด และแบบประเมินการฟื้นตัวด้านการทำหน้าที่ของลำไส้ ซึ่งผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยง โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.87 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Mann–Whitney U test และ Friedman test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการฟื้นตัวด้านการทำหน้าที่ของลำไส้ในช่วงวันที่ 1 ถึง 5 หลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p < 0.05) (x² = 82.13, p < 0.001 และ x² = 5.62, p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quasi-experimental study aimed at comparing postoperative bowel function recovery among patients with colorectal cancer who underwent open abdominal surgery. The study compared outcomes between a group receiving an acupressure program combined with symptom management and a group receiving routine nursing care. Data were collected during postoperative days 1 to 5 among patients admitted to the surgical intensive care unit. The sample consisted of 44 patients with colorectal cancer who underwent open abdominal surgery and were admitted to the surgical intensive care unit at Thammasat University Hospital. Participants were male and female, aged over 20 years, and were allocated into a control group (n = 22) and an experimental group (n = 22). Matching was performed to ensure similarity between groups in terms of sex, body mass index, and postoperative blood potassium levels. The experimental group received a symptom management program combined with acupressure, which included daily physical activity once per day for 10–15 minutes, together with acupressure at the Zusanli (ST-36) point twice daily for 10 minutes per session. The control group received routine nursing care. Research instruments included the acupressure and symptom management program for enhancing postoperative bowel function recovery following open abdominal surgery. Data were collected using a bowel function recovery assessment scale, which demonstrated acceptable reliability with a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.87. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Mann–Whitney U test, and the Friedman test. The results of the study indicated that the mean scores of bowel function recovery from postoperative days 1 to 5 among colorectal cancer patients who underwent open abdominal surgery were significantly higher in the group that received the symptom management program combined with acupressure compared to the group that received routine nursing care, with a statistically significant difference at the 0.05 level (p < 0.05) (x² = 82.13, p < 0.001 and x² = 75.62, p < 0.001, respectively).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.