Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between academic self-efficacy and online learning achievement in virtual English training of employees: mediating role of positive emotions and moderating role of perceived positive feedback
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.92
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนด้านการเรียนกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ โดยมีอารมณ์เชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และการรับรู้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้าร่วมการอบรมหลักสูตรออนไลน์วิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบสอนสด จำนวน 120 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณโดยใช้โปรแกรม Process Macro ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนด้านการเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอารมณ์เชิงบวก และอารมณ์เชิงบวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางตรงของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนด้านการเรียนต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ อีกทั้งไม่พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของอารมณ์เชิงบวกภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการรับรู้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงบวก กล่าวคือ การรับรู้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงบวกไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรกำกับที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนด้านการเรียนและอารมณ์เชิงบวก แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบไม่รวมตัวแปรกำกับ พบว่าอารมณ์เชิงบวกมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนว่า อารมณ์เชิงบวกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ แม้ว่าการรับรู้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงบวกในบริบทการเรียนออนไลน์อาจยังไม่สามารถเพิ่มอิทธิพลของกลไกการส่งผ่านได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่มุ่งเสริมสร้างการรับรู้ความสามารถของผู้เรียน กระตุ้นอารมณ์เชิงบวก และพัฒนาการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ เพื่อยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ในหลักสูตรอบรมพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the relationships between academic self-efficacy and online learning achievement, with positive emotions as a mediator and perceived positive feedback as a moderator. The participants were 120 employees aged 18 years and above who attended a live online English training course. Data were collected via an online questionnaire and analyzed using descriptive statistics, correlation, and multiple regression analysis with the Process Macro. The results indicated that academic self-efficacy was positively associated with positive emotions, and positive emotions were related to online learning achievement. However, no direct effect of academic self-efficacy on learning achievement was found. Perceived positive feedback also did not moderate the relationship between academic self-efficacy and positive emotions. When tested without the moderating variable, positive emotions fully mediated the relationship between academic self-efficacy and online learning achievement. These findings underscore the vital role of positive emotions in enhancing online learning outcomes. Although perceived positive feedback may not significantly strengthen the mediating process, the results provide practical implications for designing online learning activities that enhance learners’ self-efficacy, foster positive emotions, and improve feedback to promote higher achievement in employee training programs.
Creative Commons License