Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data formatting for air conditioning systems from as-built BIM models for facility management (BIM-FM): a case study of an educational building
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.331
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง As-Built BIM ในงานบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ (BIM-FM) เป็นหลักการที่เชื่อถือได้ว่า เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการอาคาร โดยเฉพาะการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลที่พัฒนาในระดับ Level of Development (LOD) ที่สอดคล้องกับกรอบความต้องการข้อมูล (Level of Information Need: LOIN) ของฝ่ายบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดลองการจัดการข้อมูล As-Built BIM สำหรับสนับสนุนงาน BIM-FM ในอาคารสถานศึกษา จำนวน 3 อาคาร ซึ่งมีลักษณะพื้นที่ใช้งานและกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย อาทิ พื้นที่หอพัก ห้องประชุม ห้องสมุด ห้องเรียน ห้องปฏิบัติการ และสำนักงาน โดยมุ่งเน้นในระบบปรับอากาศซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญหนึ่งในการพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของอาคารใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานจากการทบทวนมาตรฐานสากลด้าน Level of Development (LOD), Level of Information Need (LOIN) การจัดทำข้อมูลในแบบจำลอง As-Built BIM ระดับ LOD 400 และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านบริหารอาคาร เพื่อวิเคราะห์และกำหนดชุดข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาโมเดลไปเป็น BIM-FM สำหรับการบำรุงรักษาระบบปรับอากาศของผู้บริหารอาคาร ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผู้บริหารอาคารให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลเชิงเทคนิคที่จำเป็นต่อการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน ได้แก่ ค่าน้ำยาทำความเย็น (Refrigerant) ค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้า (Voltage) ค่าความดันด้านแรงดันสูง (High Pressure Side) รวมถึงตัวชี้วัดด้านพลังงาน ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการประเมินสภาพระบบ วางแผนบำรุงรักษา และใช้สำหรับเตรียมการก่อนดำเนินงานซ่อมบำรุงอย่างเป็นระบบอย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้กรอบ Level of Information Need (LOIN) เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอต่อการกำหนดข้อมูล As-Built BIM ให้รองรับการใช้งานจริง จึงจำเป็นต้องผสานข้อมูลบำรุงรักษาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากผู้บริหารอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้เสนอให้จัดเก็บบันทึกการบำรุงรักษาระบบปรับอากาศหลังเปิดใช้อาคาร และนำมาบูรณาการกับ As-Built BIM เพื่อพัฒนาเป็น BIM-FM ที่มีความเป็นปัจจุบัน เชื่อมโยงการใช้งานจริง และสนับสนุนการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The application of As-Built Building Information Modeling (As-Built BIM) in Facilities Management (BIM-FM) is widely recognized as an effective approach for enhancing building operation efficiency, particularly through the utilization of information developed at an appropriate Level of Development (LOD) aligned with the Level of Information Need (LOIN) required by facility managers. This study aims to experiment with the management of As-Built BIM data to support BIM-FM in three educational buildings with diverse functional spaces, including dormitories, conference rooms, libraries, classrooms, laboratories, and administrative offices. The research focuses on air-conditioning systems, which play a crucial role in assessing building performance and indoor environmental quality.A mixed-method research approach was employed, consisting of a review of international standards related to LOD and LOIN, the development of an As-Built BIM model at LOD 400, and interviews with building management experts to identify an appropriate dataset for transforming the model into BIM-FM for air-conditioning system maintenance. The findings reveal that facility managers prioritize technical information essential for preventive maintenance, such as refrigerant type, electrical current and voltage, high-pressure side values, and key energy indicators. These data elements are vital for system condition assessment, maintenance planning, and preparation for corrective and preventive maintenance operations.Relying solely on the Level of Information Need (LOIN) framework is insufficient for defining As-Built BIM data that fully supports practical facility management. To enhance data relevance and usability, this study integrates real maintenance information provided by building operators. The research proposes collecting maintenance records of air-conditioning systems after building occupancy and incorporating this information into the As-Built BIM model. The resulting BIM-FM dataset becomes more current, aligned with actual operational needs, and capable of supporting physical asset management in a systematic and efficient manner.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.