Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of task-based language teaching model using AI-powered feedback to enhance students' critical writing skills and learning engagement
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.19
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาโดยใช้ภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบรู้สร้างเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิพากษ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียน 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ และ 3) เพื่อรับรองรูปแบบการสอนฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านภาษาไทย จำนวน 3 คน และด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา จำนวน 2 คน รวมจำนวน 5 คน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2) แบบประเมินรูปแบบการสอนฯ 3) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบการสอนฯ 4) แบบประเมินทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิพากษ์ 5) แบบประเมินตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ และ 6) แบบประเมินรับรองรูปแบบการสอน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสถิติ Repeated Measurement ANOVA และ Post-Hocผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการสอนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ ภาระงานการเขียน ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบรู้สร้าง ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ เกมมิฟิเคชัน ผู้สอน ผู้เรียน และการประเมิน และมีขั้นตอนสำคัญ 3 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นก่อนปฏิบัติภาระงาน ขั้นปฏิบัติภาระงาน และขั้นหลังปฏิบัติภาระงาน ผลการทดลองใช้รูแบบการสอนฯ พบว่า คะแนนทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิพากษ์ของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนมีค่าสูงกว่าทั้งช่วงก่อนเรียน และระหว่างเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลการสังเกตพฤติกรรมทั้ง 4 ด้าน พบว่านักเรียนมีความกระตือรือร้นในการเรียนรู้ มีทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์และสามารถนำข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากปัญญาประดิษฐ์ไปพัฒนางานเขียนของตนเองได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ ทั้งยังมีส่วนร่วมกับเพื่อนและกิจกรรมในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to develop a task-based language teaching model integrated with generative AI-powered feedback to enhance students’ critical writing skills and learning engagement, 2) to examine the effects of implementing the developed model, and 3) to validate the proposed instructional model. The sample for the model development consisted of five experts: three in Thai language education and two in educational technology and communications. The experimental group comprised 25 Grade 11 students. Research instruments included 1) an expert interview form, 2) an instructional model evaluation form, 3) lesson plans based on the developed model, 4) a critical writing skill assessment form, 5) a self-assessment form for learning engagement, and 6) a validation form for the instructional model. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, repeated-measures ANOVA, and post-hoc comparison.The results revealed that the developed instructional model comprised 7 key components, i.e., writing tasks, generative artificial intelligence, feedback, gamification, teachers, learners, and assessment as well as 3 instructional stages: the pre-task stage, task stage, and post-task stage. Experimental results showed that students’ post-learning critical writing scores were significantly higher than their pre-learning and mid-learning scores at the .05 level. Observations across four behavioral dimensions indicated that students demonstrated high levels of enthusiasm, analytical thinking, and creativity in applying AI-generated feedback to improve their writing. Moreover, they exhibited strong collaboration with peers and active participation in learning activities.
Creative Commons License