Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of pedestrian walkway efficiency within Mahasarakham University
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.318
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบทางเดินเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคาม โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างเชิงพื้นที่ (Space Syntax Theory) ร่วมกับการประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเดิน เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาทางเดินเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคาม และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 1,300 ไร่ ของวิทยาเขตขามเรียง ซึ่งรองรับประชากรกว่า 40,000 คน ประกอบด้วยนิสิต คณาจารย์ และบุคลากร โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีการสำรวจภาคสนามเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพทางเดินเท้า 51 จุด ครอบคลุม 5 โซนหลักของมหาวิทยาลัย การประเมินพิจารณา 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การเชื่อมต่อ (2) การเข้าถึง (3) ความปลอดภัย และ (4) ความสะดวกสบาย แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ เพื่อคำนวณค่าการบูรณาการเชิงพื้นที่ จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางเดินเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคาม สรุปได้ว่า สภาพทางเดินเท้าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับวิกฤต โดยองค์ประกอบด้านการเข้าถึง และความปลอดภัย มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด สะท้อนถึงการขาดการออกแบบที่คำนึงถึงผู้ใช้ทุกกลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าบูรณาการ กับ ประเมินความสามารถในการเดิน พบปรากฏการณ์ความขัดแย้งเชิงพื้นที่ คือพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพการเข้าถึงสูงกลับมีสภาพทางกายภาพที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการเดินและการจัดลำดับความสำคัญการปรับปรุง สามารถจำแนกพื้นที่เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามลำดับความสำคัญในการพัฒนา โดยกลุ่ม A (9 จุด) เป็นพื้นที่เร่งด่วนที่ต้องพัฒนาเป็นลำดับแรก การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเดินเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคามโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเดินนี้ จะช่วยลดการพึ่งพายานพาหนะ ลดมลพิษ ส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่มีชีวิตชีวา แต่ความสำเร็จต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนในการสร้างและรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเดิน เพื่อให้มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นต้นแบบของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the efficiency of pedestrian walkway systems within Mahasarakham University by applying Space Syntax Theory in conjunction with walkable environment assessment to analyze pedestrian walkway problems and propose appropriate development guidelines. The study covers 1,300 rai of Kham Riang Campus, which accommodates over 40,000 people including students, faculty members, and staff. The research methodology employs a mixed-methods approach with field surveys to assess pedestrian walkway quality at 51 points covering 5 main zones of the university. The assessment considers 4 components: (1) connectivity, (2) accessibility, (3) safety, and (4) comfort, along with quantitative analysis to calculate spatial integration values. Findings reveal that most walkways are in critical condition, with accessibility and safety scoring lowest. The analysis identified a spatial contradiction where areas with high integration values have poor physical conditions unsuitable for walking. Priority areas were classified into 4 groups, with Group A (9 locations) requiring urgent improvement. Developing the university into a walkable campus will reduce vehicle dependency, decrease pollution, promote health, and enhance the learning environment. Success requires cooperation from all stakeholders to create a model of sustainable development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.