Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the roles of charge nurse in cardiac intensive care unit, tertiary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Second Advisor
ทินกร บัวชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.54
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 19 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าแนวโน้มความสำคัญของบทบาทพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ และขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มเดิมยืนยันคำตอบ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยควอไทล์อีกครั้ง เพื่อสรุปเป็นบทบาทพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 9 บทบาท จำนวน 82 ข้อรายการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความสำคัญระดับมากที่สุด จำนวน 81 ข้อรายการ (MD : 4.61-4.76, IR : 0.25-0.87 ) และความสำคัญระดับมาก จำนวน 1 ข้อ (MD : 4.36, IR : 0.83) ดังนี้ 1) ผู้นำทีมพยาบาลและพัฒนาคุณภาพ จำนวน 11 ข้อ 2) ผู้ประสานงานและสร้างเครือข่ายการดูแลสหวิชาชีพ จำนวน 11 ข้อ 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหัวใจและหลอดเลือด จำนวน 10 ข้อ 4) ผู้พิทักษ์สิทธิและให้การพยาบาลแบบองค์รวม จำนวน 10 ข้อ 5) ผู้จัดการสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 9 ข้อ 6) ผู้ส่งเสริมการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์และนวัตกรรม จำนวน 9 ข้อ 7) ผู้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีและสารสนเทศ จำนวน 8 ข้อ 8) ผู้พัฒนาศักยภาพและพี่เลี้ยงทางคลินิก จำนวน 7 ข้อ และ 9) ผู้จัดการอุปกรณ์หรือเวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ให้พร้อมใช้งาน จำนวน 7 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to identify and define the roles of charge nurses in cardiac intensive care units at tertiary hospitals using the Delphi technique. Nineteen cardiovascular experts participated in a three-step Delphi process. Step 1 involved expert interviews describing charge nurse roles in cardiac intensive care units. Step 2 included content analysis of interview data to develop a rating scale questionnaire. Step 3 consisted of two questionnaire rounds where experts rated role importance. Median and interquartile range were calculated to establish consensus on roles of charge nurse in cardiac intensive care unit, tertiary hospitals. The results of the research found that the roles of charge nurse in cardiac intensive care unit, tertiary hospitals consists of 9 roles and 82 items Expert panel members rated 81 items as having the highest level of importance (MD : 4.61-4.76, IR : 0.25-0.87) and one item as having high importance (MD : 4.36, IR : 0.83). The roles are as follows: 1) Team leader and quality improvement (11 items) 2) Coordinator and multidisciplinary care network builder (11 items) 3) Specialist in cardiac and vascular critical care nursing (10 items) 4) Patient advocate and holistic care provider (10 items) 5) Emergency situation manager (9 items) 6) Promoter of evidence-based practice and innovation (9 items) 7) Technology and information system user (8 items) 8) Staff developer and clinical mentor (7 items) and 9) Medical equipment and supply manager (7 items)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.