Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transforming discarded durian shells for interior decor materials
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา บุญประกอบ
Second Advisor
จิราพรรณ วงศ์ทองสงวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.319
Abstract
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกมุ่งค้นหาวัสดุทดแทนที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเปลือกทุเรียนซึ่งมีปริมาณของเสียสูงและก่อปัญหามลพิษ ถูกมองว่าเป็นวัสดุที่มีศักยภาพเนื่องจากมีปริมาณเส้นใยเซลลูโลสสูงและสามารถพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุจากเปลือกทุเรียนยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านรูปลักษณ์และคุณค่าทางสุนทรียะ จากผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็น พบว่าผู้ใช้มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกแต่เห็นว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงด้านการออกแบบและคุณสมบัติเชิงใช้งานเพื่อให้เหมาะสมต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทจริงงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งหวังเติมช่องว่างในการพัฒนาวัสดุในด้านการออกบบให้เกิดสุนทรียะแก่วัสดุ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์วัสดุทางเลือกใหม่จากเปลือกทุเรียนมาใช้ในงานตกแต่งภายใน ซึ่งใช้การวิจัยผ่านการปฏิบัติ เริ่มจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเปลือกทุเรียน โดยใช้แนวคิดจากหลักการ Material Driven Design (MDD) ร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคหัตถกรรมการเคลือบเลคเกอร์ประยุกต์ (การลงรัก) และหาวิธีถ่ายทอดลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของเปลือกทุเรียนผ่านการตัดตกแต่งใน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การตัดปลายหนามทำให้เกิดรูปทรงที่มีหลากหลายขนาด การตัดตามแนวเรียงหนามทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างทรงสามเหลี่ยม และการกดอัดเผยให้เห็นเส้นใยของเปลือก จากนั้นนำมาประยุกต์สร้างพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคการลงรัก โดยใช้เปลือกทุเรียนแทนกระบวนกาผลิตแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น ลวดลายวาดมือหรือการฝังเปลือกหอย และทดลองใช้เจสโซ่ (Gesso) แทนวัตุดิบอย่างยางรัก เพื่อหาแนวทางใหม่ในการสร้างลวดลาย โดยยังคงรักษาขั้นตอนดั้งเดิมของการฝัง ทา ขัด ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแปรรูปเปลือกทุเรียนด้วยการตัดตกแต่งสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทนในการสร้างลวดลายและพื้นผิวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยให้รูปแบบที่หลากหลาย มีเอกลักษณ์ และสะท้อนความงามตามธรรมชาติอย่างชัดเจน อีกทั้งการประยุกต์ใช้เจสโซ (Gesso) ยังช่วยเพิ่มมิติด้านสีสัน ลดขั้นตอนการผลิต และลดต้นทุนได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน เหมาะสมในการผลิตในระดับหัตถอุตสาหกรรม จากการประเมินความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย พบว่าวัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้รับการยอมรับในฐานะวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ที่มีความแปลกใหม่ มีเอกลักษณ์โดดเด่นเฉพาะตัว และนำเสนองานหัตถกรรมที่ประณีตและร่วมสมัยได้เป็นอย่างดี ส่งผลให้เกิดการค้นพบแนวคิด “Natural Craft” ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบที่ผสานบทบาทของธรรมชาติและมนุษย์เข้าด้วยกัน มุ่งเน้นการขับเน้นคุณค่าความงามของวัสดุธรรมชาติผ่านกระบวนการหัตถกรรมอย่างกลมกลืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As global interest in environmentally responsible materials increases, durian peel has emerged as a potential alternative material due to its high cellulose fiber content and widespread availability as a byproduct of agricultural waste. Despite this potential, existing applications remain limited, particularly in terms of aesthetics and perceived material value. This study aims to develop an approach for enhancing the aesthetic and functional properties of durian peel for application in interior materials. A practice-based research methodology was employed, guided by the Material Driven Design (MDD) framework and integrating adapted lacquer craftsmanship techniques. Durian peel was transformed through three processing methods: trimming thorn tips to create varied geometric forms, cutting along thorn alignment to generate rhythmic triangular structures, and compressing the peel to reveal natural fiber textures. These modified forms were then combined with lacquer techniques, including the use of gesso as a substitute material to simplify production while preserving traditional processes of embedding, coating, and polishing.Findings indicate that modified durian peel can effectively function as a surface material, offering diversity in pattern, natural expression, and unique visual identity. The use of gesso further reduced production time and cost, supporting the feasibility for craft-industrial applications. User evaluations confirmed positive perceptions, recognizing the material as a novel, distinctive, and contemporary alternative. The study contributes to the concept of Natural Craft, a design approach that harmoniously integrates nature and human craftsmanship, emphasizing the inherent beauty of natural materials through refined and meaningful making processes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.