Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efect of symptom managemet program on the xeristoma in end stage renal disease patients undergoing hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.70
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง แบบ 2 กลุ่มวัดผลก่อนทดลองและหลังทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการต่ออาการปากแห้งในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม จำนวน 80 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 40 คนใช้ระยะเวลาการศึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งและโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการปากแห้ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา ได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลต่างค่าคะแนนอาการปากแห้งในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test และเปรียบเทียบค่าคะแนนอาการปากแห้งระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยสถิติ ด้วยสถิติ Independent T-testโดยควบคุมตัวแปรแทรกซ้อนโดยการจับคู่ (Matched Pair) ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคู่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันหรือใกล้เคียงกันมากที่สุด ได้แก่ อายุ (ต่างกันไม่เกิน 5 ปี) ระยะเวลาในการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ( 3 ปี) ความถี่ในการฟอกไตต่อสัปดาห์เท่ากันและระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปากแห้งอยู่ในระดับเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปากแห้งของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลอง(M=13.68, SD=7.624) น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (M=24.85, SD=4.985) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปากแห้งของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (t=6.646) สรุป โปรแกรมการจัดการอาการต่ออาการปากแห้งในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมมีประสิทธิผลในการจัดการอาการต่ออาการปากแห้งของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental study were to compare: (1) xerostomia among patients with end-stage renal disease undergoing hemodialysis in the experimental group before and after receiving a symptom management program, and (2) xerostomia between the experimental and control groups. The participants consisted of 80 patients with end-stage renal disease undergoing hemodialysis. The first 40 participants were assigned to the control group, which received conventional nursing care, and the remaining 40 participants were assigned to the experimental group, which received a four-week symptom management program. A general demographic questionnaire, a xerostomia assessment scale, and the symptom management program were used as research instruments. Descriptive statistics were used for data analysis. Paired t-tests were employed to compare pretest and posttest xerostomia scores within each group, and independent t-tests were used to compare xerostomia scores between the experimental and control groups before and after the intervention. Confounding variables (age, duration of hemodialysis, frequency of dialysis per week, and baseline severity of xerostomia) were controlled using matched-pair techniques to ensure sample equivalence. The results showed that the mean xerostomia score of the experimental group after the intervention (Mean=13.68, SD=7.624) was significantly lower than before the intervention (Mean=24.85, SD=4.985) (p<.05). In addition, the mean xerostomia scores between the experimental and control groups differed significantly after the intervention (p<.05). In conclusion, the symptom management program effectively reduced xerostomia symptoms among patients with end-stage renal disease undergoing hemodialysis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.