Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adaptation of shopping malls in Thailand as urban infrastructure after 1997
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.320
Abstract
ศูนย์การค้ามีวิวัฒนาการและปรับตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมือง โดยเฉพาะในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ศูนย์การค้าถือได้ว่าเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญและมีบทบาทเป็นอย่างมากต่อการดำเนินชีวิต การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการเชิงพื้นที่และการปรับตัวของศูนย์การค้าในฐานะโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเมือง ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ภายหลัง พ.ศ. 2540 จนถึงปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต ในการศึกษานี้มีการใช้เครื่องมือการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Quantitative & Qualitative) โดยวิเคราะห์จากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ ของศูนย์การค้า 155 แห่ง ตามขอบเขตการวิจัยที่กำหนด ควบคู่กับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พัฒนาและสำรวจภาคสนาม จากการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการศูนย์การค้าในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล (พ.ศ. 2470 – 2567) พบว่า 1) วิวัฒนาการของศูนย์การค้าในเชิงการเติบโตของจำนวน และรูปแบบวงจรชีวิตของศูนย์การค้า พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 2) วิวัฒนาการของศูนย์การค้าในเชิงพื้นที่ พบว่า รูปแบบการกระจายตัวขยายจากศูนย์กลางจากบริเวณเขตปทุมวัน และเขตราชเทวี ไปสู่บริเวณรอบนอก และ 3) ปัจจุบันศูนย์การค้าได้ปรับตัวเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองจากการเป็นพื้นที่การค้าสู่การเป็นหนึ่งในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเมืองที่สำคัญ โดยมีการพัฒนาอย่างเชื่อมโยงกับระบบขนส่งมวลชนและตอบสนองนโยบายภาครัฐในการเพิ่มพื้นที่สาธารณะและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างเป็นโครงข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shopping malls have continuously evolved and adapted to respond to the demands of society, economy, and urban transformation. Particularly in Bangkok and its metropolitan area, shopping malls are considered significant spaces that play a crucial role in daily life and economic development. Therefore, this research aims to examine the spatial evolution and adaptation of shopping malls as urban infrastructure in Bangkok and its vicinity from 1997 to the present, with a view to proposing guidelines for future urban development. This study employs mixed-methods research (quantitative and qualitative) by analyzing the location and spatial distribution of 155 shopping malls within the defined research scope, along with developer interviews and field surveys. From the study of shopping malls evolution in Bangkok and its metropolitan area (1927-2024), the findings revealed that: 1) Malls growth and life cycles are significantly related to economic and social changes; 2) Spatial distribution has expanded from Pathumwan and Ratchathewi districts toward outer areas; and 3) Malls have transformed into essential urban infrastructure, integrated with mass transit and government policies on public spaces and networked development.
Creative Commons License