Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of attentional focus training on side-step cutting maneuver performance in female rugby football players
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.207
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของ การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายใน (internal focus) และการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอก (external focus) ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนทิศทางทางด้านข้าง (Side-step cutting: SSC) ตัวแปรทางชีวกลศาสตร์ และความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บของเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่า (cutting Movement Assessment Score: CMAS) ในกลุ่มนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลเพศหญิง จำนวน 13 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–24 ปี โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมทำการเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนทิศทางด้วยขาข้างถนัดและขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายใน การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอก และเงื่อนไขควบคุม ใช้รูปแบบการถ่วงดุลลำดับ (counterbalance design) เพื่อกำหนดลำดับเงื่อนไขการทดสอบ โดยเว้นระยะห่าง 7 วันระหว่างแต่ละครั้ง วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนทิศทางชีวกลศาสตร์การเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนทิศทาง และความเสี่ยงในการเกิดการบาดเจ็บของเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่า ด้วยสถิติ paired-sample t-test และ one-way ANOVA with repeated measures ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยสามารถเพ่งความตั้งใจไปยังตำแหน่งที่กำหนดได้อย่างถูกต้องตามเงื่อนไขการเพ่งความตั้งใจที่ได้รับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระยะทาง ความเร็ว และตัวแปรทาง ชีวกลศาสตร์ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเพ่งความตั้งใจที่ต่างกัน ส่วนคะแนน CMAS ของขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัดภายใต้การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอก (3.25±1.15) มีค่าต่ำที่สุด (p = 0.07) แสดงถึงคุณภาพการเคลื่อนไหวที่ดีและความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บที่ลดลงสรุปผลการวิจัย การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกแม้ไม่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนทิศทางและตัวแปรทางชีวกลศาสตร์โดยรวม แต่แสดงแนวโน้มที่ช่วยให้คุณภาพการเคลื่อนไหวของขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัดดีขึ้น โดยสะท้อนผ่านคะแนน CMAS ที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเงื่อนไขอื่น ชี้ให้เห็นว่าคำชี้แจงการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกอาจมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวในขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วยการเพิ่มขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างและศึกษาผลของการเพ่งความตั้งใจในระยะยาวเพื่อยืนยันผลลัพธ์ของการใช้คำชี้แจงการเพ่งความตั้งใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study aimed to examine and compare the acute effects of internal and external attentional focus on side-step cutting (SSC) performance, biomechanics, and knee injury risk among female rugby football players. Thirteen participants aged 18–24 years, performed SSC tasks using both the dominant and non-dominant legs under three attentional focus conditions: internal focus, external focus, and control. A counterbalanced design was applied to randomize testing orders, with a one-week washout period between sessions. Participants received verbal attentional cues specific to each condition before testing. Reflective markers and a motion analysis system were used to collect biomechanical data. Data were analyzed using one-way repeated measures ANOVA and paired-sample t-test (α = .05).Results indicated that attentional focus significantly influenced the direction of participants’ focus of attention, confirming accurate adherence to focus instructions. However, no significant differences were found in SSC distance, speed, or biomechanical parameters between attentional focus conditions. Additionally, the CMAS score of the non-dominant leg under the external focus condition (3.25±1.15) was the lowest (p = 0.07), indicating better movement quality and lower injury risk. In conclusion, although external focus instructions did not significantly influence SSC performance and biomechanical variables, they demonstrated a tendency to enhance the movement quality of the non-dominant leg, as reflected by lower CMAS scores. These findings suggest that external focus instructions may have potential benefits for improving cutting movement patterns, particularly in the less stable limb. Further research with larger sample sizes and long-term assessments is recommended to validate the effects of attentional focus instructions on skill performance and injury-related movement quality.
Creative Commons License