Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public fear of mass shooting in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.107
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “ความหวาดกลัวของประชาชนต่อเหตุการณ์กราดยิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การรับรู้ข่าวสาร และทัศนคติต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตำรวจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความหวาดกลัวของประชาชนต่อเหตุการณ์กราดยิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อเสนอแนวทางเชิงนโยบายในการป้องกันและลดความวิตกกังวลของประชาชนต่อภัยอาชญากรรมรุนแรงในพื้นที่สาธารณะ การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 396 คน ในเขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร ครอบคลุมกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษา ผู้ใช้บริการห้างสรรพสินค้า และผู้ใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะทั่วไป ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงหรือเกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์ลักษณะดังกล่าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงและความเชื่อมั่นทางสถิติเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่า t การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับความหวาดกลัวระหว่างกลุ่ม รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่ายเพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านเพศ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับความหวาดกลัว โดยกลุ่มเพศหญิงมีระดับความหวาดกลัวมากกว่า ขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านช่วงอายุไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบว่าการรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์กราดยิงจากสื่อมวลชนและสื่อออนไลน์ส่งผลให้ระดับความวิตกกังวลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และพบว่าทัศนคติต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตำรวจมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับความหวาดกลัว กล่าวคือ ผู้ที่เชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตำรวจจะมีความกลัวน้อยกว่า ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่าความหวาดกลัวต่อเหตุการณ์กราดยิงไม่เพียงเป็นปฏิกิริยาทางจิตวิทยาต่ออาชญากรรมเท่านั้น แต่ยังสะท้อนความรู้สึกไม่มั่นคงในสังคมเมืองสมัยใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการวางแผนการป้องกันและรับมือกับเหตุการณ์กราดยิง โดยให้รัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องบูรณาการมาตรการทั้งสามระดับอย่างเป็นระบบ ได้แก่ มาตรการด้านพื้นที่และโครงสร้างกายภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเฝ้าระวัง มาตรการด้านสถาบันและการปฏิบัติการเพื่อจัดกำลังตามความเสี่ยงและยกระดับความพร้อมในการตอบสนองเหตุฉุกเฉิน และมาตรการด้านการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและลดความตื่นตระหนกของประชาชน ซึ่งการประสานกลไกทั้งสามระดับจะช่วยลดทั้งความเสี่ยงเชิงจริงและความหวาดกลัวเชิงรับรู้ พร้อมเสริมสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองที่ปลอดภัยและยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled “Public Fear of Mass Shooting in Bangkok” aims to examine how personal factors, media exposure, and attitudes toward police performance influence the level of fear among Bangkok residents concerning mass shooting incidents. It also seeks to propose policy-oriented recommendations to mitigate public anxiety and enhance safety in urban public spaces. Using quantitative design, the research surveyed 396 respondents in Pathum Wan District including university students, shopping-mall visitors, and public space users through a validated questionnaire. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential tests such as t-tests, ANOVA, and simple regression.The findings reveal that gender significantly influences fear of mass-shooting incidents, with higher fear among females, while no significant differences were observed across age groups. Exposure to mass shooting news notably increased anxiety levels, while a positive attitude toward police efficiency correlated negatively with fear, indicating that trust in law enforcement reduces perceived insecurity. Overall, the study shows that fear of mass shootings reflects not only psychological responses but broader perceptions of urban insecurity. The study proposes a multi-level framework for planning the prevention and management of mass-shooting incidents, recommending that government bodies and relevant agencies integrate three tiers of measures (1) physical and environmental-design measures, aimed at enhancing surveillance and spatial safety (2) institutional and operational measures, including risk-based deployment and improved emergency-response readiness and (3) risk-communication strategies, designed to build public trust and reduce panic. Coordinating these measures can simultaneously mitigate objective risks and perceived fear, thereby fostering a safer and more resilient urban environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.