Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on procurement and inventory management improvement of electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.462
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ กรณีศึกษา: การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในการดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุของ กฟผ. และเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนางานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุ โดยศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกจากบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุของ กฟผ. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรค ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุของ กฟผ. จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฟผ. มีการดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ.2560 และระเบียบกระทรวงการคลังว่าด้วยการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 อย่างเคร่งครัด มีการออกระเบียบและคำสั่งหน่วยงานเพื่อกำกับดูแลให้การดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุมีความคุ้มค่า โปร่งใส มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล สามารถตรวจสอบได้ตามหลักแนวคิดการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุของ กฟผ. ผ่านแนวคิดห่วงโซ่แห่งคุณค่าทำให้พบปัญหาในการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบในการดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุบางขั้นตอนมีการดำเนินงานแบบเชิงรับ ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควรจะเป็น 2) ขาดการบริหารจัดการคลังพัสดุที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ เกิดความล่าช้าในการดำเนินงานด้านพัสดุ 3) เกิดความล่าช้าในงานด้านเอกสาร เนื่องจากบางงานต้องใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางและดุลยพินิจสูง 4) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานบางส่วนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจใน ระเบียบและแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุ 5) กฟผ. มีโครงสร้างองค์การขนาดใหญ่ มีหน่วยงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดความยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนในการกำกับดูแลภาพรวมงาน 6) ขาดการพัฒนาระบบหรือนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในการดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุต่อยอดจากระบบการวางแผนทรัพยากรทางธุรกิจขององค์กรที่ กฟผ. ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า กฟผ. สามารถปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุผ่านหลัก Balanced Scorecard (BSC) ซึ่งกล่าวถึง มุมมองในการควบคุมและประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำงานขององค์การ โดยหากมองในมุมมองด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาและการพัฒนาปัจจัยอื่นๆที่ช่วยเหลือในการทำงาน จะส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนากระบวนการทำงานเกิดเป็นผลการดำเนินงานที่ดี นำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินงานด้านอื่นขององค์การ สร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและความความมั่นใจให้แก่ประชาชนและประโยชน์ต่อประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this independent study are to examine procurement and inventory management of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) in terms of issues presenting in the management; and to introduce EGAT’s procurement and inventory management improvements. Qualitative data such as documentary research and interviews were used to study the problems in EGAT’s procurement and inventory management and provide improvement recommendations. The result of the this independent study showed that EGAT’s procurement and inventory management were stringently regulated by the Government Procurement and Supplies Management Act, B.E. 2560, Regulations of the Ministry of Finance on Procurement and Supplies Management, B.E. 2560, which conform the following principles: value for money, transparency, efficiency and effectiveness, and accountability. However, after analyzing EGAT’s procurement and inventory management by using Value Chain Analysis, problems were found, which were: 1) reactive work processes causing delay and inefficiency; 2) a lag of appropriate warehouse management leading to inventory management problem; 3) delays in documentary procedure caused by specific expertise requirements and considerations; 4) officers have limited knowledge in procurement procedures leading to errors; 5) EGAT’s organization structure is large causing difficult and complex supervisions 6) Insufficient technology development in the process. This independent study recommended EGAT to improve procurement and inventory management by using Balanced Scorecard (BSC), which is used to help in the strategic management of organizations. BSC covers four perspectives including finance, customer, internal process, and learning and growth. Learning and growth perspective is the foundation of development in other perspectives., As a result, achieving this recommendations, EGAT’s procurement and inventory management can be improved and sustainable and assist the organization to achieve its goal.
Creative Commons License