Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiculturalism in mixed media painting
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิระพัฒน์ พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.733
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “พหุวัฒนธรรมในจิตรกรรมสื่อประสม (Mixed Media)” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้าวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมสื่อประสมที่ถ่ายทอดพหุวัฒนธรรมผ่านจินตนาการและวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรม ประเทศไทยมีการแลกเปลี่ยนรับเอาอารยธรรม วัฒนธรรม ประเพณีมาจากหลายวัฒนธรรมตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันผสมกลมกลืนจนกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทย ผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นสิ่งเหล่านี้ผ่านวัตถุต่างๆ หลากหลายประเภทซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ ผลงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฎให้เห็นและซ่อนอยู่ภายในรูปแบบลักษณะของวัตถุและศิลปะร่วมสมัยในประเทศไทย กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษา ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย และเนื้อหาสัญลักษณ์ในรูปแบบของวัตถุต่างๆ เมื่อศึกษาแล้ว ผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงกันของแง่มุมอันหลากหลายทางด้านวัฒนธรรม ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาผลงานจิตรกรรมสื่อประสมของศิลปินหลากหลายท่านทางด้านเทคนิควิธีการถ่ายทอดและสื่อความหมายผลงานจิตรกรรมสื่อประสม เพื่อนำมาต่อยอดความคิดอันได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากพหุวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย และผู้วิจัยได้ถ่ายทอดความคิดดังกล่าวผ่านผลงานด้วยวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมในรูปแบบจิตรกรรมสื่อประสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled ‘multiculturalism in mixed media painting’ is a creative research. The purpose of this research was to study how to convey artist’s imagination and multi-cultural materials into art pieces. Thailand has long exchanged its culture and tradition with many other countries. This exchange has created the harmonious combination of culture. The researcher has observed this phenomenon through various materials influenced by foreign culture, and aimed to illustrate the multiculturalism that appear and hide itself in contemporary art forms and objects in Thailand. The research process started from studying the multi-cultural aspect in Thai society, and symbolic content in various objects. The researcher then became aware of the connection between different cultures. The researcher also studied the technic of expression and meaning presentation from many artists’ works to develop his own idea, inspired by Thai society’s multiculturalism. Thus, the researcher represents his pieces through the cultural materials with the mixed-media painting format.
Creative Commons License