Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for gaining competitive advantage in office and retail real estate development complying both LEED BD+C and WELL Core & Shell standards in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.321
Abstract
รายงาน Global Risks Report ค.ศ. 2025 ระบุว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของความเสี่ยงในช่วง 10 ปีข้างหน้าเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิต สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของการนำเกณฑ์ทั้ง LEED และ WELL มาปรับใช้ในภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพอาคารด้านความยั่งยืนและสุขภาวะ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสำคัญของปัจจัยและกลยุทธ์การสร้างความได้เปรียบที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงการสำนักงานพร้อมพื้นที่ค้าปลีกตามเกณฑ์ทั้ง LEED BD+C และ WELL Core & Shell โดยใช้การสำรวจ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์อย่างมีโครงสร้างในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญของเกณฑ์ LEED ได้แก่ กระบวนการเชิงบูรณาการ (IP) คุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในอาคาร (EQ) พลังงานและบรรยากาศ (EA) ตามลำดับ ส่วนเกณฑ์ WELL ให้ความสำคัญกับหมวดความสบาย (Comfort) อากาศ (Air) และน้ำ (Water) ที่ส่งผลต่อความคุ้มค่าของโครงการ นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยด้านผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่า เช่น อัตราค่าเช่า รวมถึงการยอมรับต้นทุนก่อสร้างที่เพิ่มขึ้น ตลอดจนภาพลักษณ์องค์กรที่ดี ล้วนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน ผลวิจัยชี้ว่าต้นทุนการก่อสร้างเฉลี่ยของโครงการที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ทั้งสองสูงกว่าอาคารทั่วไปประมาณร้อยละ 3.31-9.76 ของอาคารสำนักงานพร้อมพื้นที่ค้าปลีกขนาดพื้นที่ 98,244 – 125,519 ตารางเมตร ขณะที่ค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าอาคารสำนักงานทั่วไปประมาณร้อยละ 23 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการสร้างความได้เปรียบเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ แม้ว่าต้นทุนและค่าเช่าสูงขึ้น แต่ด้วยแนวโน้มอุปสงค์ของตลาดอาคารพรีเมียมและนโยบายภาครัฐที่สนับสนุนอาคารยั่งยืน ทำให้ทั้งเกณฑ์ทั้ง LEED และ WELL กลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สร้างความแตกต่างเชิงคุณค่า เพิ่มมูลค่าอาคาร และสามารถสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของโครงการในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental and energy challenges are rapidly evolving, affecting human health and quality of life. The Global Risks Report 2025 notes that half of the world’s major long-term risks are environmentally related, underscoring the need for sustainable, health-oriented building practices. LEED and WELL certifications have therefore gained prominence for integrating sustainability with occupant well-being and enhancing environmental performance and market positioning. This study examines the key factors and strategies for gaining competitive advantage in developing office and retail projects in Bangkok that comply with LEED BD+C and WELL Core & Shell standards, employing in-depth and structured interviews as part of its qualitative analysis. Findings show that LEED priorities center on Integrative Process, Indoor Environmental Quality, and Energy and Atmosphere, while WELL emphasizes Comfort, Air, and Water. Although certified projects entail a modest increase in construction cost, generally within the low single-digit range, they achieve rental premiums exceeding one-fifth above conventional developments. In conclusion, integrating LEED and WELL standards provides a strategic pathway for sustainable development, enhancing environmental responsibility, occupant well-being, and long-term competitive advantage.
Creative Commons License