Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of crime prevention and safety measures for foreign tourists in Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.115
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษามาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน (2) วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ สภาพปัญหา จุดแข็ง และจุดอ่อนของมาตรการดังกล่าว และ (3) พัฒนามาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยที่เหมาะสมต่อบริบทจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพผ่าน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 23 คน ประกอบด้วยข้าราชการ ภาคเอกชน และนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ รวมทั้ง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติคดีอาชญากรรมที่เกิดกับนักท่องเที่ยวในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2563–2568ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยในอดีตมุ่งเน้นการใช้กำลังคนและการตั้งจุดตรวจในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว ขณะที่ปัจจุบันพัฒนาไปสู่การบริหารจัดการเชิงรุกและการบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงาน โดยมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง เช่น กล้อง AI ระบบ Biometric แอปพลิเคชัน CM-CHANA ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะประเภทไฟฟ้าความเร็วต่ำ รวมถึงการจัดตั้งศูนย์ปฏิบัติการด้านความปลอดภัยการท่องเที่ยว การทำ MOU กับผู้ประกอบการ และการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชน เช่น หอการค้า สมาคมมัคคุเทศก์ และสมาคมโรงแรมจุดแข็งสำคัญของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ได้แก่ ความร่วมมือภาคเอกชนและชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง นวัตกรรมด้านเทคโนโลยี ภาพลักษณ์ด้านความปลอดภัยที่ดี และการมีส่วนร่วมของสถาบันการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตาม จุดอ่อนสำคัญ ได้แก่ การทำงานแบบแยกส่วนฐานข้อมูลไม่เชื่อมโยงกัน ช่องโหว่ด้านกฎหมายที่ทำให้การดำเนินคดีในกรณีผู้เสียหายเป็นชาวต่างชาติดำเนินการได้ยาก การสื่อสารความปลอดภัยเชิงรุกยังไม่ถึงนักท่องเที่ยว และความคลาดเคลื่อนของนิยาม “ความปลอดภัย” ระหว่างรัฐและนักท่องเที่ยว โดยนักท่องเที่ยวให้ความสำคัญกับอุบัติเหตุและมลพิษ PM2. 5 มากกว่าอาชญากรรมแนวทางพัฒนาที่เสนอ ได้แก่ การจัดตั้ง “ศูนย์ข้อมูลอัจฉริยะด้านความปลอดภัยการท่องเที่ยวเชียงใหม่” เพื่อบูรณาการข้อมูลระหว่างหน่วยงาน การพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันที่รองรับการสื่อสารหลายภาษาและระบบแจ้งเหตุฉุกเฉิน การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐ เอกชน การขยายอาสาสมัครความปลอดภัยสู่ชุมชนรอง การนำแนวคิด Tourism Risk Governance มาประยุกต์เพื่อให้ความปลอดภัยครอบคลุมสุขภาพและภัยพิบัติ รวมทั้งพัฒนามาตรการเพื่อกลุ่มเปราะบาง พร้อมทั้งเสนอให้ตราข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นและจัดตั้งกองทุนด้านความปลอดภัยการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนด้านงบประมาณและการบริหารจัดการ รวมถึงความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคในการรับมืออาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (1) examine the safety measures for international tourists in Chiang Mai Province from past to present (2) analyze the current situation problems strengths and weaknesses of these safety measures and (3) develop appropriate safety measures tailored to the local context of Chiang Mai. A qualitative research approach was employed utilizing In-Depth Interviews with 21 key informants—including government officials private-sector operators and international tourists—together with an analysis of crime statistics involving foreign tourists between 2020 and 2025. The findings reveal that past safety measures primarily relied on manpower deployment and security checkpoints in major tourist areas. In contrast contemporary practices have evolved into proactive and integrated management across multiple agencies emphasizing advanced technologies such as AI-enabled surveillance cameras biometric systems the CM-CHANA application and low-speed electric public transportation. Additional measures include the establishment of a tourism safety operation center memoranda of understanding (MOUs) with high-risk tourism businesses (e.g. trekking tours and vehicle rentals) and strong private-sector participation through organizations such as the Chamber of Commerce tourist guide associations and hotel associations.Key strengths of Chiang Mai’s safety system include robust community and private-sector collaboration technological innovation a strong reputation for safety and active engagement with academic institutions. However significant weaknesses persist including fragmented inter-agency operations (silo working) unintegrated data systems legal gaps that hinder prosecution of foreign offenders ineffective risk communication to international tourists and a mismatch between the state’s definition of “safety” and tourists’ concerns. Notably tourists are more worried about accidents and PM2. 5 pollution than crime whereas government measures remain focused primarily on criminal incidents.The proposed development strategies include establishing a “Chiang Mai Smart Tourism Safety Data Center” to integrate inter-agency information; developing a multilingual emergency communication application; strengthening state–private collaborative networks; expanding volunteer-based safety initiatives into secondary communities; and applying the concept of Tourism Risk Governance to broaden the scope of safety to public health and disasters. Additional measures should address the needs of vulnerable groups. The study further recommends adopting local safety regulations and establishing a Chiang Mai Tourism Safety Fund to ensure sustainable financing and management as well as fostering regional cooperation to address transnational crime.
Creative Commons License